Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen zal brieven gestuurd hebben."

Translation:The boy will have sent letters.

1 year ago

4 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

This future perfect verb tense is very confusing to me. Is it really used in Dutch? Are there any special contexts where future perfect is usually used? Bedankt, NBL

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Dankjewel. I think it would be easier to understand if the sentence contained the other action happening after the future perfect action, eg, "De jongen zal brieven gestuurd hebben wanneer je aankomst" ==> Is dit goed? This would help, specially because of the lack of context. Just food for thought. BTW, how would you say the expression "JUST FOOD FOR THOUGHT" in Dutch?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

wanneer je aankomt.

I suppose that would make the context clearer, though on the other hand it works pretty much the same way as in the English sentence.

Food for thought is probably best translated as stof tot nadenken.

1 year ago