"Since yesterday"

Translation:Desde ayer

5 years ago

11 Comments


Kunnvxia
Kunnvxia

Why is "de ayer" wrong? I thought desde and de can be used in the same way like "de marzo a noviembre"/"desde marzo hasta noviembre" ...Could anyone kindly explain this?

5 years ago

bjlearner

"De" and "desde" do not mean exactly the same thing so they are not always interchangeable. Remember that "de" means "of" and "desde" means "since". They can both mean "from". "De ayer" could mean "of yesterday" or "from yesterday", but not "since yesterday". This is my understanding.

4 years ago

jessebest

can I use hace ayer? why is it desde ayer?

5 years ago

Bat_Fish

Hace means ago. Like if you were saying a day ago. You can't say "ago yesterday" or "yesterday ago".

4 years ago

Mirjam67

I think you can also translate this sentence with "desde ayer".

5 years ago

THeNeeno

What is the other way?

4 years ago

ThomasBouverie.1

Thought since was 'ya que'

5 years ago

rspreng

"ya que" is "since" in the "because" realm. Desde is "since" in the "from" realm. If it were "Since (because) yesterday was a holiday, I had the day off." you would use "ya que."

5 years ago

nnaatthhaannx2

today and yesterday is technically "since yesterday" right?

5 years ago

james1127

I over-thought it, also.

5 years ago

AshaApple

What about hasta?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.