1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Since yesterday"

"Since yesterday"

Translation:Desde ayer

February 8, 2013

11 Comments


Kunnvxia

Why is "de ayer" wrong? I thought desde and de can be used in the same way like "de marzo a noviembre"/"desde marzo hasta noviembre" ...Could anyone kindly explain this?


bjlearner

"De" and "desde" do not mean exactly the same thing so they are not always interchangeable. Remember that "de" means "of" and "desde" means "since". They can both mean "from". "De ayer" could mean "of yesterday" or "from yesterday", but not "since yesterday". This is my understanding.


[deactivated user]

    can I use hace ayer? why is it desde ayer?


Bat_Fish

    Hace means ago. Like if you were saying a day ago. You can't say "ago yesterday" or "yesterday ago".


Mirjam67

    I think you can also translate this sentence with "desde ayer".


THeNeeno

    What is the other way?


ThomasBouverie.1

    Thought since was 'ya que'


rspreng

    "ya que" is "since" in the "because" realm. Desde is "since" in the "from" realm. If it were "Since (because) yesterday was a holiday, I had the day off." you would use "ya que."


nnaatthhaannx2

    today and yesterday is technically "since yesterday" right?


james1127

    I over-thought it, also.


AshaApple

    What about hasta?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.