Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Since yesterday"

Translation:Desde ayer

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


Kunnvxia
Kunnvxia

Why is "de ayer" wrong? I thought desde and de can be used in the same way like "de marzo a noviembre"/"desde marzo hasta noviembre" ...Could anyone kindly explain this?

3
Reply5 years ago

bjlearner

"De" and "desde" do not mean exactly the same thing so they are not always interchangeable. Remember that "de" means "of" and "desde" means "since". They can both mean "from". "De ayer" could mean "of yesterday" or "from yesterday", but not "since yesterday". This is my understanding.

12
Reply4 years ago

jessebest

can I use hace ayer? why is it desde ayer?

1
Reply5 years ago

Bat_Fish

Hace means ago. Like if you were saying a day ago. You can't say "ago yesterday" or "yesterday ago".

0
Reply4 years ago

Mirjam67

I think you can also translate this sentence with "desde ayer".

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

What is the other way?

0
Reply4 years ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

Thought since was 'ya que'

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"ya que" is "since" in the "because" realm. Desde is "since" in the "from" realm. If it were "Since (because) yesterday was a holiday, I had the day off." you would use "ya que."

21
Reply15 years ago

nnaatthhaannx2

today and yesterday is technically "since yesterday" right?

0
Reply5 years ago

james1127

I over-thought it, also.

0
Reply5 years ago

AshaApple

What about hasta?

0
Reply4 years ago