"Since yesterday"

Translation:Desde ayer

February 8, 2013

11 Comments


Kunnvxia

Why is "de ayer" wrong? I thought desde and de can be used in the same way like "de marzo a noviembre"/"desde marzo hasta noviembre" ...Could anyone kindly explain this?

July 23, 2013

bjlearner

"De" and "desde" do not mean exactly the same thing so they are not always interchangeable. Remember that "de" means "of" and "desde" means "since". They can both mean "from". "De ayer" could mean "of yesterday" or "from yesterday", but not "since yesterday". This is my understanding.

January 15, 2014

jessebest

can I use hace ayer? why is it desde ayer?

June 29, 2013

Bat_Fish

Hace means ago. Like if you were saying a day ago. You can't say "ago yesterday" or "yesterday ago".

February 21, 2014

Mirjam67

I think you can also translate this sentence with "desde ayer".

November 21, 2013

THeNeeno

What is the other way?

June 25, 2014

ThomasBouverie.1

Thought since was 'ya que'

February 8, 2013

rspreng

"ya que" is "since" in the "because" realm. Desde is "since" in the "from" realm. If it were "Since (because) yesterday was a holiday, I had the day off." you would use "ya que."

February 8, 2013

nnaatthhaannx2

today and yesterday is technically "since yesterday" right?

February 15, 2013

james1127

I over-thought it, also.

March 6, 2013

AshaApple

What about hasta?

July 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.