Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you going to fetch the chocolate?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i nôl y siocled?

2 years ago

4 Comments


HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Is there not a "fyddi di'n" form for this sentence?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Not exactly. Dych chi'n mynd i... uses the present tense 'Are you going to...' to create a future meaning without actually using a future tense (exactly as is done in the English equivalent). The informal form of this is:

  • Wyt ti'n mynd i...

The patterns for true future tenses are different.

2 years ago

Adams861

Good to have that clarified. Diolch.

2 years ago

Adams861
2 years ago