"Are you going to fetch the chocolate?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i nôl y siocled?

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


HerrArbo

Is there not a "fyddi di'n" form for this sentence?

October 14, 2016

ibisc

Not exactly. Dych chi'n mynd i... uses the present tense 'Are you going to...' to create a future meaning without actually using a future tense (exactly as is done in the English equivalent). The informal form of this is:

  • Wyt ti'n mynd i...

The patterns for true future tenses are different.

October 14, 2016

Adams861

Good to have that clarified. Diolch.

October 14, 2016

lesliewilman

What, then, would "Fyddi di'n nôl y siocled" mean?

January 6, 2019

ibisc

Will you be fetching...?

January 6, 2019

lesliewilman

In effect, it's another way of asking the same question. If so, why does Dych chi'n mynd pop into the future of bod lesson?

February 11, 2019

Adams861
October 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.