1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiad hülye!"

"A fiad hülye!"

Translation:Your son is stupid!

October 14, 2016

11 Comments


BetsyLowe

I hope i never have to use this sentence.


PaulSuich

I am learning lots of things I will never say...


SedatKlc

fiu is also used for son or the word for son is fia?


Hulk014

Boy - Fiú

Your boy/son - A fiad

Someone's son - Valaki fia

My son - A fiam


jsiehler

Right, like Hulk014 says, the word for "son" is fiú, but it has slightly irregular possessive forms: fiam, fiad, fia, and so on.


vvsey

I think the important point is that Hungarian does not have a separate word for "son". You can not express it without the possessed ending. It is always expressed as "(somebody's) son". That is why it looks as though the word for "son" is "fia".

Unless we want to use "fiúgyermek" or something like that.

The difference between "my son" and "my boy" is expressed with the different possessed endings. The regular ending ("fiúm") is "my boy" - or, idiomatically: "my boyfriend" - and the irregular ending ("fiam") is "my son".


Wyrg14

Is there something similar for "daughter"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is more regular...

lány - girl (or daughter)

a lányom - my daughter

a lányod - your daughter

a lánya - his/her daughter

lányom/lánya... never means girlfriend. If you want to talk about your girlfriend, you can use "a csajom" / "a barátnőm" instead.


Wyrg14

Thanks!

So there is no difference between my daughter and my girl (not my girlfriend, just my girl)?

I typed "My daughter and my girl are stupid" in Google translate, and it offers "A lányom és a lányom hülye"... Is that really correct?


vvsey

Correct. There is really no direct match for "my girl", "that's my girl" in Hungarian, when it does not mean my daughter. So, it may translate to something completely different.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.