"Мій друг подорожував з братом."

Translation:My friend traveled with his brother.

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


RichardVen6

My friend was travelling with his brother - does that work, or does it require a different form of подорожував?

October 18, 2016

MarthaLoda

Ukrainian usually doesn't make any difference between simple and continuous tenses (unless you need to emphasize the duration of the action somehow, then a participle may be used, but in modern Ukrainian present participles are so rare, that most times if you use it it will be considered a mistake; usually other means kick in, e. g. time-specifying adverbs and other descriptive phrases).

November 2, 2016

p8c

suppose i am talking talking about my friend thomas traveling with the brother of my friend anna, to the effect that i am saying "my friend traveled with her (anna's) brother". how might i state that in ukrainian i am wondering?

October 14, 2016

skstudio

"Мій друг подорожував з її братом."

October 15, 2016

Terry974029

You are mix up here. Мій друг is a male friend and іі is her. For іі it would have to say Моя подруга

February 2, 2019

MichailoGM

An example (наприклад): A telephone conversation (телефонну розмову) Mama: Привіт! P8C: Привіт, мама! Ти знаєш моя подруга Анна? Мама: Так. P8C: Мій друг Tomac подожував з її братом.

Is this something like what you were wondering?

February 19, 2019

Terry974029

How is it HIS brother?

January 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.