"Where do you swim?"

Translation:Hol úszol?

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


Andreas305

The question "Where do you swim?" can be translated these ways:

Hol úszol? (2nd person singular)

Hol úsztok? (2nd person plural)

Hol úszik? (3rd person singular as formal you singular)

Hol úsznak? (3rd person plural as formal you plural)

November 12, 2016

mbgreen11

So does that mean "Hol úszik" should have been accepted, even though it is formal?

January 5, 2017

Andreas305

Exactly.

If you like to add the pronoun, it would be:

Ön hova úszik? or Hova úszik ön?

At the start of this course with nearly all the you-sentences you had to guess, if the 2nd person singular or plural will be accepted. Now those two form are mostly accepted as it seems, for the formal form is still not in a lot of cases.

January 6, 2017

KonradStrz5

Shouldn't the ending be -sz, since it's you singular, ie. úszolsz? Or is this an irregular of some sorts?

April 15, 2018

Judit294350

úszik (he swims) úszol (you swim). All verbs whose stem ends in a sibilant use -ol, -el for second person.

December 3, 2018

Andreas305

An additional hint:

in general ALL ik-verbs use "-ol/-el-/öl" for the second person.

The best example: lakik => te lakol (though a lot of people say "laksz")

December 10, 2018

Judit294350

This is very old fashioned. My 1950s book gives this - but more recent grammars use "laksz" - and that is what is taught at University (and by Akadémiai Kiadó). In Hungary they actually release changes to the language - the lakol -> laksz must have come out pre-1999.

December 10, 2018

Sari840496

no indication of whether 'you' is singular or plural.

October 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.