1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She advises me to read books…

"She advises me to read books whenever I feel sad."

Translation:Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mỗi khi tôi thấy buồn.

October 14, 2016

16 Comments


KirynSilverwing

Mine marked my answer correct but had "another translation" that was identical to what I put down except for an extra space between two of the words (which I could not have added because this was a word selection exercise) .


smirki1

Why can't I use "khi nào" for "whenever" as Duo taught us in previous lessons?


KflHZ

Is nên necessary?


cressfallen

Is this the same thấy we use for see? So it can mean both see or feel?


TehVanarch

Thấy here is short for "cảm thấy".


StewartMM

Why not simply buồn? Feeling sad and being sad...is there really any difference??


vngdhuyen

no. and it's accepted.


leaderdmd

Why isn't cảm thấy accepted?


vngdhuyen

do you mind providing the full sentence you gave because many answers with "cảm thấy" are already accepted. over 475 different sentences are accepted for this sentence alone...


leaderdmd

Thank you for checking, Có ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mới khi tôi cảm thấy buồn.

Mỹ original answer looks just like 482.


StewartMM

it's accepted now.


StewartMM

Why was 'trong khi' not accepted instead of 'mỗi khi'?


Cathy224317

I think "trong khi" means "while"


StewartMM

And why is ''các quyển sạch' marked worng?


Cathy224317

I think it's because the sentence refers to books in general, which doesn't require a classifier, whereas your answer, with the classifier, refers to specific books, or 'the books'. That's the way I understand it, although I may be wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.