"She advises me to read books whenever I feel sad."

Translation:Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mỗi khi tôi thấy buồn.

October 14, 2016

10 Comments


KirynSilverwing

Mine marked my answer correct but had "another translation" that was identical to what I put down except for an extra space between two of the words (which I could not have added because this was a word selection exercise) .

August 18, 2017

cressfallen

Is this the same thấy we use for see? So it can mean both see or feel?

October 14, 2016

TehVanarch

Thấy here is short for "cảm thấy".

October 15, 2016

StewartMM

Why not simply buồn? Feeling sad and being sad...is there really any difference??

April 30, 2019

whatthe8

he7kl Tôi đã đánh dấu câu trả lời đúng nhưng đã có "bản dịch khác" giống như những gì tôi đã bỏ ra ngoại trừ khoảng trống giữa hai từ (mà tôi không thể thêm vào vì đây là bài tập lựa chọn từ)

November 13, 2017

StewartMM

Why was 'trong khi' not accepted instead of 'mỗi khi'?

July 2, 2018

Cathy224317

I think "trong khi" means "while"

July 5, 2018

StewartMM

And why is ''các quyển sạch' marked worng?

July 2, 2018

Cathy224317

I think it's because the sentence refers to books in general, which doesn't require a classifier, whereas your answer, with the classifier, refers to specific books, or 'the books'. That's the way I understand it, although I may be wrong.

July 5, 2018

Songve

Another correct solution: Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mỗi khi tôi thấy buồn.

The above is exactly what I input.

August 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.