"She advises me to read books whenever I feel sad."

Translation:Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mỗi khi tôi thấy buồn.

October 14, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smirki1

Why can't I use "khi nào" for "whenever" as Duo taught us in previous lessons?


CeeCeeSong

I think khi nao is more literally "when," rather than "whenever." It could probably be used and understood, but moi khi is the more correct useage. Just like we could say this sentence in English, "She advises me to read books when I feel sad." A very similar meaning, but not exact.


JCMcGee

Mỗi khi =every time... Not whenever... Two very different meanings in English


KflHZ

Is nên necessary?


CeeCeeSong

lol-that's what this lesson is about!


KirynSilverwing

Mine marked my answer correct but had "another translation" that was identical to what I put down except for an extra space between two of the words (which I could not have added because this was a word selection exercise) .


BraveLeeFlea

Why is khi nao not acceptable?

Co ay khuyen toi nen doc sach khi nao toi thay buon

Substitute moi khi for khi nao and it is accepted.


CeeCeeSong

khi nao=when; moi khi=whenever


cressfallen

Is this the same thấy we use for see? So it can mean both see or feel?


TehVanarch

Thấy here is short for "cảm thấy".


leaderdmd

Why isn't cảm thấy accepted?


vngdhuyen

do you mind providing the full sentence you gave because many answers with "cảm thấy" are already accepted. over 475 different sentences are accepted for this sentence alone...


leaderdmd

Thank you for checking, Có ấy khuyên tôi nên đọc sách mới khi tôi cảm thấy buồn.

Mỹ original answer looks just like 482.


StewartMM

it's accepted now.


StewartMM

Why not simply buồn? Feeling sad and being sad...is there really any difference??


vngdhuyen

no. and it's accepted.


Remshott

Thây with buồn means feel sad


StewartMM

Why was 'trong khi' not accepted instead of 'mỗi khi'?


Cathy224317

I think "trong khi" means "while"


StewartMM

And why is ''các quyển sạch' marked worng?


Cathy224317

I think it's because the sentence refers to books in general, which doesn't require a classifier, whereas your answer, with the classifier, refers to specific books, or 'the books'. That's the way I understand it, although I may be wrong.


BraveLeeFlea

Why is khi nao not acceptable


StewartMM

Accepts 'cảm thấy' for thấy


MnMstm

I dont understand how this is wrong: co ay khuyen toi nen doc nhung cuon sach khi nao toi thay buon, all words i put are even showed in the "hover over" options.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.