1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei uno scrittore bravo."

"Sei uno scrittore bravo."

Translation:You are a good writer.

February 14, 2014

23 Comments


Duolessio

In Italian, "good" can be translated as "buono" or as "bravo".

"Buono" means good as opposed to evil. It's also used for food.

"Bravo" means good as in "skilled" or "talented".

So in this case you need "bravo". If you used "buono", you'd be saying that the writer is a good person. However, just to complicate things, there's an exception: "un brav'uomo" = "un buon uomo" (a good man).

Besides, it would sound more natural to put "bravo" before the noun: un bravo scrittore.


kat14981

that doesn't make sense because 'brava ragazza' should say 'buona ragazza' if you're trying to tell your daughter to be a 'good' girl rather than misbehave, has nothing to do with her talents!


CainFreemont

So does "un brav'uomo" mean the person is skilled at (good) being a man, while "un buon uomo" means a person who is good in the moral sense but also a man?

Or is it that they are both used interchangeably as a colloquialism of the language?


patriciatannis

great was given as a hint but rejected.


Sartaurus

I know! I have just reported it.


adion

'Great' is not given as a hint, but accepted. (Oct. '20)


Liana_Istriana

Why uno and non just un?


TheMightyNamron

"uno" goes before masculine words begining with z,s +consonant, ps or gn


P-Fogg

'clever' was also given as a hint and marked wrong. I would expect 'good writer' to be scrittore buono


Cangurina777

I believed that the Italian word "Bravo" is used as an interjection! When a person does something well or completed a project or problem correctly, Italians exclaim, "Bravo!"


vanDecken

I also thought that it was a kind of exclamation so I wrote 'Sei uno scrittore, bravo!' Luckily punctuation doesn't matter here so my answer was accepted, although I was obviously wrong.


Judith270201

I did the same thing. The reader paused after "scritore " and before "bravo" so I thought it was an exclamatio, not part of the sentence....


alikalitovski

Why Duo, thank you!


sumemon

What is wrong with ''a fine writer''?


Tom320076

i had written "you are a fine writer", which was rejected. not sure why.


JerryCartw

Skillful was given as an option for bravo but it was checked as wrong and corrected as "skilled"


Punderstatement

You know if you put in a typo when writing this, it would be pretty ironic.


crollyanne

'You are a good writer' does sound rather like damning with faint praise. I would have thought that 'bravo' was more emphatic. Am I wrong?


P-Fogg

Yes, in the sense that you are probably imagining the English speaking shout of Bravo to mean well done. It is just an adverb equal to our word "well", which can be modified in both languages to better and best.


P-Fogg

What really annoys me about the translation is that writer is a noun and good should be used which is buono in Italian. If the Italians really would say 'scrittore bravo' instead of 'il scrive bravo' I can only assume that they think grammar rules, like all rules, only apply to other people.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.