"Sei uno scrittore bravo."

Translation:You are a good writer.

February 14, 2014

17 Comments


patriciatannis

great was given as a hint but rejected.

December 28, 2014

Sartaurus

I know! I have just reported it.

January 12, 2015

InaraCouto

Ditto

March 29, 2015

Duolessio

In Italian, "good" can be translated as "buono" or as "bravo".

"Buono" means good as opposed to evil. It's also used for food.

"Bravo" means good as in "skilled" or "talented".

So in this case you need "bravo". If you used "buono", you'd be saying that the writer is a good person. However, just to complicate things, there's an exception: "un brav'uomo" = "un buon uomo" (a good man).

Besides, it would sound more natural to put "bravo" before the noun: un bravo scrittore.

April 2, 2016

CaptainPhasma

Thanks!

March 20, 2019

Liana_Istriana

Why uno and non just un?

February 14, 2014

TheMightyNamron

"uno" goes before masculine words begining with z,s +consonant, ps or gn

February 14, 2014

P-Fogg

'clever' was also given as a hint and marked wrong. I would expect 'good writer' to be scrittore buono

November 11, 2014

alikalitovski

Why Duo, thank you!

October 16, 2016

Racile

Brave can be accepted as a translation for bravo?

August 10, 2014

lukman.A

I'm afraid it can't be. Brave = coraggioso

Source: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/brave

cmiiw

November 3, 2014

Racile

Grazie :)

November 8, 2014

Cangurina777

I believed that the Italian word "Bravo" is used as an interjection! When a person does something well or completed a project or problem correctly, Italians exclaim, "Bravo!"

April 26, 2016

vanDecken

I also thought that it was a kind of exclamation so I wrote 'Sei uno scrittore, bravo!' Luckily punctuation doesn't matter here so my answer was accepted, although I was obviously wrong.

September 17, 2018

Punderstatement

You know if you put in a typo when writing this, it would be pretty ironic.

March 31, 2017

MrMOOstachE34

"You are one amazing writer?" Does this not work?

February 26, 2019

sumemon

What is wrong with ''a fine writer''?

August 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.