1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziecie pomagali tym ludzi…

"Będziecie pomagali tym ludziom?"

Translation:Will you be helping these people?

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


zagadka314

"Będziecie pomagali tym ludziom?"

Why is it "tym"? Isn't that singular?


immery

ten, ta, to, etc table from wiktionary

tym is both - dative plural for all, and singular instrumental and locative for masculine and neuter .


zagadka314

Ok, thanks, that really helps!

I don't know why people on Duolingo downvote so much, I very rarely downvote anyone…


Peter877447

"Will you be helping those people" should be an acceptable answer.


Jellei

Yes, right. Added.


Walkinthedog

Unless you go to turtle, she is saying pomadac, I've listened time and again.


Jellei

I hear a very clear "pomagali" in both voices...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.