"Adesso è circa mezzogiorno."

Translation:Now it is about noon.

February 8, 2013

75 Comments

Sorted by top post

JavierAlva803092

For some reason duolingo cant process my *mezzogiorno" pronunciation... I have tried like 20 times (its stuck on the last question and keeps looping)

February 2, 2016

RobertQuickert

Same issue

February 5, 2016

amine_SBD

I have the same problem

February 7, 2016

CharityK717

Same here!

April 28, 2016

LenoreMore2

Same too o/

October 4, 2017

Espygur

I'm having the same problem

April 26, 2016

JongwookKi3

It occured to me strangely. I don't think my pronunciation is so poor! Really I'm very upset by this.

April 8, 2016

rcpjenn

I had same problem. Finally, I simply played the recording instead of speaking it myself, and it STILL wouldn't accept "mezzogiorno! ." You bet I reported it!!!

April 13, 2016

Victor137700

Same

May 29, 2017

SarunasP

They even mark their own recording as wrong

August 3, 2017

GreciaCorr5

True

September 5, 2017

doritogordo

Same issue for me too.

November 2, 2017

doritogordo

Jan 6 2017 same issue. Mezzonotte worked though...

January 6, 2018

Mark.bmw

It seems to be an error in the program.After twenty time failing with my mezzagiorno I just used mezzanotte ... and passed!

February 9, 2016

sakura_miomi

Yep I did what you said and it worked. Thanks.

February 19, 2016

mika1mi

it works whit "mezzanote" thanks :)

June 2, 2016

ThomasFAustria

I reported it - 30.12.2016

December 30, 2016

rocketthebunny

Why does this question always come up for me? I'm on lesson five, and I get it at least 5 times in every lesson! This makes it too easy for me...

July 21, 2013

noorapirttilahti

Same here! First I have to listen it, then from English to Italian, then from Italian to English and again and again.. Maybe the folks at duolingo think that this is just something super important. :D

July 22, 2013

rocketthebunny

That's my exact problem. You understand me!!! :D YAY!

July 23, 2013

BriAnnaMcKissen

Several times a lesson... but these comments aren't always here. It looks like they added it multiple times.

July 29, 2013

Knoxienne

Perhaps the "Adesso e circa..." could be varied a bit? If it's going to be used this much I think it would be nice if once in awhile we could see mezzanotte, etc... just so we can learn more vocab.

July 26, 2013

rocketthebunny

Or maybe *Adesso e quasi..." ecc.

July 30, 2013

icnivad1278

When is it best to use adesso vs. ora? Are they interchangeable or do they have different contexts?

April 24, 2015

Toshinaga

Use "mezzanotte" insead of "mezzogiorno" - Duo will take it ;-)

February 29, 2016

chatee

It's free!

December 19, 2013

JanneOreskov

Obviously Impossible to pronounce mezzogiorno. And then impossible to end the lesson.

February 24, 2016

JanneOreskov

Eve if i press the speakers and let the duolingo voice speak. The same result. Duolingos own pronounciation isn't accepted.

February 24, 2016

cfeg

wrong to say : it is almost noon? Got to be super specific: it is now almost noon? Please re-think this one.

July 30, 2013

rocketthebunny

Have you reported it? Plus, it's not almost noon, it's about noon.

July 30, 2013

GiovannaParco

and so say I .this sentence is getting annoying

July 31, 2013

GiovannaParco

aagh! it's that sentence again!

July 31, 2013

mardelnorte

It might sound supernatural, but as I am answering it, it is about noon. spooky

August 9, 2013

Sassicat

Lol!

March 5, 2014

katkalo

'Noon is about now' is incorrect?

March 24, 2015

michaelmad

Is there any reason "now it is close to midday" would not make sense?

April 1, 2015

Jackie64726

I had to say it really slow pronouncing each syllable.

February 22, 2016

Ellen116202

Duolingo dies not like my voice, mezzogiorno is not that difficult??? I have tried over and over again...

February 23, 2016

dvovla

I have the same problem!

February 24, 2016

tommung

Thanks for the tip, mezzonotte got me through too

March 21, 2016

Katiehoney

This is nuts

April 19, 2016

Angie140400

Can't pass this sentence. Problem?

April 24, 2016

Angie140400

Yep, dopo!

May 5, 2016

ZsuzsiB79

I cannot pass this sentence. The owl doesn't accepts her own voice either.

May 6, 2016

Jimrae1

Same problem

May 21, 2016

andrea834550

Mezzigiorno is a huge problem for me too

May 30, 2016

Dizzee_Ragdoll

Reported this months ago and they still haven't fixed it.

May 30, 2016

bsprung

Not working

June 6, 2016

Beny61

Use "mezzanotte" instead :-), it works

June 11, 2016

mary535897

I have the same problem

June 8, 2016

CatherineP649326

Mezzogiorno is broken

June 9, 2016

Highwaysta1

Help. Same problem!

June 10, 2016

Tess963

Like many others apparently, I had the issue with it not accepting my pronunciation of "mezzogiorno" but after reading the comments here it worked when I tried "mezzonotte" - serious error here! Really frustrating.

June 17, 2016

Carolyn756657

Same here!

June 21, 2016

luchomein

adesso vs ora?

July 6, 2016

Gary543927

Same problem

July 19, 2016

Myriam562119

Same for me. I know I say it right

September 4, 2016

joshmars

I see they still havent fixed it

September 28, 2016

sagarparanjpe

This is still not fixed. Only when i say MEZZANOTTE does it accept it. Please fix this Duolingo... It's been over a year since this problem exists.

January 1, 2017

Ira405019

I have the same problem with "mezzogiorno"

February 5, 2017

fdaws02

Me too

February 13, 2017

SVanDort

Here i am annother pronunciaton victim

March 21, 2017

robertaber818531

Same here!

May 1, 2017

Twinks7

I typed this correctly and it toldme i was wrong!

May 22, 2017

msommerville248

Same problem!

June 20, 2017

Betty894274

It not process my mezzogiorno and i don't know why

June 21, 2017

Robert339410

It doesnt recognise mezzogiorno at all. It is really frustrating.

June 24, 2017

Lucidlinguist

Why can't they fix this?

June 30, 2017

Emmy72389

Same issue

December 23, 2017

antoine811332

Me too

January 24, 2018

junemur

Same problem

January 25, 2018

Nonna602151

I had this as a translation into English. "It's close to noon" was marked wrong; "about noon" is correct. Now, really! C'mon, Duo!

July 2, 2018

Viv994191

Is there a difference between midday and noon in Italian?

March 4, 2019

Raketniklas

Wont accept my "mezzogiorno" even to its flawless

May 7, 2019

alexandra121555

why is this "circa" verso "circo"?

June 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.