1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Adesso è circa mezzogiorno."

"Adesso è circa mezzogiorno."

Translation:Now it is about noon.

February 8, 2013

82 Comments


JavierAlva803092

For some reason duolingo cant process my *mezzogiorno" pronunciation... I have tried like 20 times (its stuck on the last question and keeps looping)


amine_Py

I have the same problem


Espygur

I'm having the same problem


JongwookKi3

It occured to me strangely. I don't think my pronunciation is so poor! Really I'm very upset by this.


rcpjenn

I had same problem. Finally, I simply played the recording instead of speaking it myself, and it STILL wouldn't accept "mezzogiorno! ." You bet I reported it!!!


SarunasP

They even mark their own recording as wrong


doritogordo

Same issue for me too.


doritogordo

Jan 6 2017 same issue. Mezzonotte worked though...


Mark.bmw

It seems to be an error in the program.After twenty time failing with my mezzagiorno I just used mezzanotte ... and passed!


sakura_miomi

Yep I did what you said and it worked. Thanks.


mika1mi

it works whit "mezzanote" thanks :)


ThomasFAustria

I reported it - 30.12.2016


icnivad1278

When is it best to use adesso vs. ora? Are they interchangeable or do they have different contexts?


Stochelo2

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30993233/Difference-of-Ora-and-adesso

I also read that adesso is a comparison of past and present, and ora is a short period of the present


rocketthebunny

Why does this question always come up for me? I'm on lesson five, and I get it at least 5 times in every lesson! This makes it too easy for me...


noorapirttilahti

Same here! First I have to listen it, then from English to Italian, then from Italian to English and again and again.. Maybe the folks at duolingo think that this is just something super important. :D


rocketthebunny

That's my exact problem. You understand me!!! :D YAY!


BriAnnaMcKissen

Several times a lesson... but these comments aren't always here. It looks like they added it multiple times.


Knoxienne

Perhaps the "Adesso e circa..." could be varied a bit? If it's going to be used this much I think it would be nice if once in awhile we could see mezzanotte, etc... just so we can learn more vocab.


rocketthebunny

Or maybe *Adesso e quasi..." ecc.


Toshinaga

Use "mezzanotte" insead of "mezzogiorno" - Duo will take it ;-)


JanneOreskov

Obviously Impossible to pronounce mezzogiorno. And then impossible to end the lesson.


JanneOreskov

Eve if i press the speakers and let the duolingo voice speak. The same result. Duolingos own pronounciation isn't accepted.


luchomein

adesso vs ora?


cfeg

wrong to say : it is almost noon? Got to be super specific: it is now almost noon? Please re-think this one.


rocketthebunny

Have you reported it? Plus, it's not almost noon, it's about noon.


GiovannaParco

and so say I .this sentence is getting annoying


GiovannaParco

aagh! it's that sentence again!


mardelnorte

It might sound supernatural, but as I am answering it, it is about noon. spooky


katkalo

'Noon is about now' is incorrect?


michaelmad

Is there any reason "now it is close to midday" would not make sense?


Jackie64726

I had to say it really slow pronouncing each syllable.


Ellen116202

Duolingo dies not like my voice, mezzogiorno is not that difficult??? I have tried over and over again...


dvovla

I have the same problem!


tommung

Thanks for the tip, mezzonotte got me through too


Angie140400

Can't pass this sentence. Problem?


ZsuzsiB79

I cannot pass this sentence. The owl doesn't accepts her own voice either.


andrea834550

Mezzigiorno is a huge problem for me too


Dizzee_Ragdoll

Reported this months ago and they still haven't fixed it.


Beny61

Use "mezzanotte" instead :-), it works


mary535897

I have the same problem


CatherineP649326

Mezzogiorno is broken


Highwaysta1

Help. Same problem!


Tess963

Like many others apparently, I had the issue with it not accepting my pronunciation of "mezzogiorno" but after reading the comments here it worked when I tried "mezzonotte" - serious error here! Really frustrating.


Myriam562119

Same for me. I know I say it right


joshmars

I see they still havent fixed it


sagarparanjpe

This is still not fixed. Only when i say MEZZANOTTE does it accept it. Please fix this Duolingo... It's been over a year since this problem exists.


Ira405019

I have the same problem with "mezzogiorno"


SVanDort

Here i am annother pronunciaton victim


Twinks7

I typed this correctly and it toldme i was wrong!


Betty894274

It not process my mezzogiorno and i don't know why


Robert339410

It doesnt recognise mezzogiorno at all. It is really frustrating.


Lucidlinguist

Why can't they fix this?


Nonna602151

I had this as a translation into English. "It's close to noon" was marked wrong; "about noon" is correct. Now, really! C'mon, Duo!


Viv994191

Is there a difference between midday and noon in Italian?


Raketniklas

Wont accept my "mezzogiorno" even to its flawless


alexandra121555

why is this "circa" verso "circo"?


pricolatino

I keep saying "close to" and keep getting it wrong. Grrr


BrendaFree3

Midday is noon. My answer should be accepted.


Stephen91234

Pimms o'clock !!


Lucia593946

noon time is an accepted phrase in UK English. 'Now it is about noon time' should be accepted.


Jaxx51

why does adesso come before e here? I thought in Italian adverbs came after the verb they were modifying?


ali_ghorbani

Is there any difference between "about" and "almost" in this case? Does the meaning change in English if we use them instead of each other?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.