"Η αδελφή μου είναι αεροσυνοδός."

Translation:My sister is a flight attendant.

October 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    If it were your brother, would you use the same word? (I mean: is it ο/η αεροσυνοδός?)


Mitillos

    That is correct. The only difference would be the article. Additionally, in the plural there would be no difference at all, except in the accusative.


mizinamo

    What would the accusative plural be? Μιλάω στους αερυσυνοδούς και στις αεροσυνοδές?


kirakrakra

    τις αεροσυνοδούς Only the article is different for masc. and fem. -ός nouns:

    Eνικός: ο/ η -ός, του/ της -ού, το/τη -ό

    Πληθυντικός: οι/ οι - οί, των/ των - ών, τους/ τις -ούς

    The vocative singular is of course different. When you speak to a man use (κύριε) αεροσυνοδέ and say (κυρία) αεροσυνοδός to a woman


Mitillos

    Agreed on everything, except the vocative singular. It should be αεροσυνοδέ in both cases.


kirakrakra

    Maybe we both are right

    http://repository.edulll.gr/edulll/bitstream/10795/998/19/998_06_KLHTIKH.pdf has

    Κυρία μηχανικέ! (ή μηχανικός)

    Γιατρέ! (ή γιατρός)

    (I got voc.sing. is -ός for feminines from Stauropoulos' dictionary. )


Nickaged

    I agree. Αεροσυνοδός and every word that falls in the same category doesn't sound nice if you call her "αεροσυνοδός" "γιατρός" etc.


Mitillos

    I can't reply to your most recent comment, for some reason. Anyway, if you look at the pdf you linked, the η in both examples you give is actually not accented. It is there to give the nominative case. It is possible that other sources might use -ός, though.


kirakrakra

    Thanks. I misunderstood my link. I thougt (η γιατρός) was a typo for (ή γιατρός), i.e. an alternative. I have corrected it now. Then my only support is Stauropoulos Oxford Greek Learner's Dictionary Really I do not know what is right and I cannot find anything on internet about vocative except the one I gave and which finally gives support to you


bonbayel

    I have question about αδελφή. My Italki tutor says thar αδερφή with ρ instead of λ is much more common nowdays, particularly in spoken Greek, but also written. And χτες more than χθες (even though I find the latter easier to pronounce), to mention 2 we discussed.


kirakrakra

    Prof. Babiniotis has both: αδελφή or αδερφή as well as αδελφός or αδερφός = brother

    etym. αδελφή < αδελφός < ancient δέλφος = μήτρα/ womb

    He also gives: χθες/ χτες ή εχθές/ εχτές = 1.yesteday 2.very recently 3. το χθες the past

    Just found this: http://greek_greek.enacademic.com/195268/%CF%87%CE%B8%CE%B5%CF%82


Daniela438503

    Why hostess is not accepted


jaye16

    We have air hostess as one of the many translations. A hostess is generally a woman who greets and/or serves guests...in a restaurant, a home etc. In trying to teach a language we do need to be more precise.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.