1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αδελφή μου είναι αεροσυνοδ…

"Η αδελφή μου είναι αεροσυνοδός."

Translation:My sister is a flight attendant.

October 14, 2016

19 Comments


carmina_banana

If it were your brother, would you use the same word? (I mean: is it ο/η αεροσυνοδός?)


Mitillos

That is correct. The only difference would be the article. Additionally, in the plural there would be no difference at all, except in the accusative.


mizinamo

What would the accusative plural be? Μιλάω στους αερυσυνοδούς και στις αεροσυνοδές?


kirakrakra

τις αεροσυνοδούς Only the article is different for masc. and fem. -ός nouns:

Eνικός: ο/ η -ός, του/ της -ού, το/τη -ό

Πληθυντικός: οι/ οι - οί, των/ των - ών, τους/ τις -ούς

The vocative singular is of course different. When you speak to a man use (κύριε) αεροσυνοδέ and say (κυρία) αεροσυνοδός to a woman


Mitillos

Agreed on everything, except the vocative singular. It should be αεροσυνοδέ in both cases.


kirakrakra

Maybe we both are right

http://repository.edulll.gr/edulll/bitstream/10795/998/19/998_06_KLHTIKH.pdf has

Κυρία μηχανικέ! (ή μηχανικός)

Γιατρέ! (ή γιατρός)

(I got voc.sing. is -ός for feminines from Stauropoulos' dictionary. )


Nickaged

I agree. Αεροσυνοδός and every word that falls in the same category doesn't sound nice if you call her "αεροσυνοδός" "γιατρός" etc.


Mitillos

I can't reply to your most recent comment, for some reason. Anyway, if you look at the pdf you linked, the η in both examples you give is actually not accented. It is there to give the nominative case. It is possible that other sources might use -ός, though.


kirakrakra

Thanks. I misunderstood my link. I thougt (η γιατρός) was a typo for (ή γιατρός), i.e. an alternative. I have corrected it now. Then my only support is Stauropoulos Oxford Greek Learner's Dictionary Really I do not know what is right and I cannot find anything on internet about vocative except the one I gave and which finally gives support to you


bonbayel

I have question about αδελφή. My Italki tutor says thar αδερφή with ρ instead of λ is much more common nowdays, particularly in spoken Greek, but also written. And χτες more than χθες (even though I find the latter easier to pronounce), to mention 2 we discussed.


kirakrakra

Prof. Babiniotis has both: αδελφή or αδερφή as well as αδελφός or αδερφός = brother

etym. αδελφή < αδελφός < ancient δέλφος = μήτρα/ womb

He also gives: χθες/ χτες ή εχθές/ εχτές = 1.yesteday 2.very recently 3. το χθες the past

Just found this: http://greek_greek.enacademic.com/195268/%CF%87%CE%B8%CE%B5%CF%82


Daniela438503

Why hostess is not accepted


jaye16
Mod

We have air hostess as one of the many translations. A hostess is generally a woman who greets and/or serves guests...in a restaurant, a home etc. In trying to teach a language we do need to be more precise.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.