1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen házat festetek?"

"Milyen házat festetek?"

Translation:What kind of house are you painting?

October 14, 2016

6 Comments


Alkimeer

Is it more informal to say "festetek" than "festek"?


jsiehler

It makes the subject of the sentence different!

festetek = fest + etek = "you (plural, informal) paint"
festek = fest + ek = "I paint"


Alkimeer

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


RethoricalQ

Festetek is in past tense. Te correct sentence would be: Milyen házat festesz?


jsiehler

No, it is not past tense. Festetek is the second person plural (present tense).


RyagonIV

Every past-tense form of fest begins with festett-. There are more t's needed.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.