"Milyen házat festetek?"

Translation:What kind of house are you painting?

October 14, 2016

6 Comments


Alkimeer

Is it more informal to say "festetek" than "festek"?

October 14, 2016

jsiehler

It makes the subject of the sentence different!

festetek = fest + etek = "you (plural, informal) paint"
festek = fest + ek = "I paint"

October 14, 2016

Alkimeer

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

October 16, 2016

RethoricalQ

Festetek is in past tense. Te correct sentence would be: Milyen házat festesz?

February 2, 2017

jsiehler

No, it is not past tense. Festetek is the second person plural (present tense).

February 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Every past-tense form of fest begins with festett-. There are more t's needed.

March 31, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.