"Mae ffrog briodas Alys yn brydferth."

Translation:Alys's wedding dress is beautiful.

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


DavidCHolt

I was taught to simply put an apostrophe after the s tu pluralise a word ending in s in English. This should be accepted AT LEAST as an alternative correct answer!

October 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

I assume you mean, you were taught to put an apostrophe after an "s" to signify possessive, since there is no plural in this sentence. In which case yes that should be an acceptable answer, I'll add it to the database now if we don't have it already.

October 14, 2016

ibisc

Current usage, according to Longman's Student Grammar, is to use the form given. Also Wales's, Jones's, etc.

October 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

We are taught "Alys'" in school now.

October 14, 2016

neiljones78

When you read it out loud, if you say two s-es, then you should write two s-es, as in Alys's.

December 11, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's a rather odd school, EV! What is the class's reaction when taught they should write "the class' reaction"? ;)

August 20, 2018

estronwen

Should bridal dress be an alternative to wedding dress?

October 29, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.