"Οι ιδέες του φιλοσόφου βασίζονται στην πραγματικότητα."

Translation:The ideas of the philosopher are based on reality.

October 14, 2016

5 Comments


PelletierLuc

I think ''The ideas of the philosopher are based in reality'' is acceptable

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is another alternative. I've included it.

October 14, 2016

alainPierrot

based upon?

March 1, 2017

MiltiadisA1

my answer is " the ideas of the philosopher rely on the reality"(present) The Duolingo answer Is: The ideas of the philosopher are based on the reality. (past tense) I believe that is incorrect

May 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This is not past tense. The phrasal verb "to be based on" is conjugated with "to be" so "are based on" is the present tense.

We did not use "rely on" because it would be used for physical situations not ideas as in philosophy.

May 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.