1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι ιδέες του φιλοσόφου βασίζ…

"Οι ιδέες του φιλοσόφου βασίζονται στην πραγματικότητα."

Translation:The ideas of the philosopher are based on reality.

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


PelletierLuc

I think ''The ideas of the philosopher are based in reality'' is acceptable


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is another alternative. I've included it.


NickMCLB

The primary version in English should be:

"The philosopher's ideas are based on reality."


MiltiadisA1

my answer is " the ideas of the philosopher rely on the reality"(present) The Duolingo answer Is: The ideas of the philosopher are based on the reality. (past tense) I believe that is incorrect


jaye16
Mod

This is not past tense. The phrasal verb "to be based on" is conjugated with "to be" so "are based on" is the present tense.

We did not use "rely on" because it would be used for physical situations not ideas as in philosophy.


Vivliothykarios

Despite alainPierrot's comment from two years' ago (which nobody responded to), "... based UPON..." is still red-screened. Could a moderator please consider adding it?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thanks it's been added. Sometimes we are not informed of the comments which is why we request learners to use the Report option and then post their comments here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.