1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia cibo."

"Lei mangia cibo."

Translation:She eats food.

February 8, 2013

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does it sound like cimo to you guys?


ZL321

    It does to me, yes.


NonnaDorina

    Yes...I was wondering about that.


Fergus477273

    No. I replayed it 4 times and still could not understand her.


lunapark6

    Why isn't Lei mangia il cibo?


marymaryboberry

    Yeah, this is one of those times where the article is a no-no. This sentence tells us that she is in the habit of eating food, while your translation would tell us that she is currently eating all the food available.

    Is it a silly thing to have us translate? Yes. Does it teach a lesson we might use later? Yes.

    :/


Unholy_Cannoli

    "she is currently eating all the food available" me


Kevin968039

    One hopes that food is all that she does eat... Just saying...


rena_dim

    It is actualy the same thing (I hope♥;-))


Learpholla

    The Italian could also be translated as "you eat food" since "Lei" (third person) is the polite form for "you".


jlbrowning90

    Is it seebo or cheebo? The translator is fuzzy


Kevin968039

    Update: it seems to be pronounced "cheebo"


Kevin968039

    Good question that deserves an honest answer. I wish I could give you that answer. Maybe someone else will give us the answer.


yanir23403

    I actually found out that if you start recording then you activiate the voice reading, it can do the task for you. So i ask you to repair it


Honey194233

    Why is the article applicable Only sometimes ?


MelissaHoe2

    But why do the other sentences accept/insist on lui mangia IL cibo, and io mangio IL cibo, then insists that lei only mangia CIBO, without the article????


MartinBlazsek

    What else could 'she' eat? facepalm


MacIomhair

    Use Google and you'll soon find out.


RamonadeLe2

    X TX rmi4vocv7wzND n7lliy X ru8tmnr8zbx nmml I l4 km


Cimathel

    You don't wanna know...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.