"Lei mangia cibo."

Translation:She eats food.

February 8, 2013

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does it sound like cimo to you guys?

    September 26, 2014

ZL321

    It does to me, yes.

    April 12, 2015

NonnaDorina

    Yes...I was wondering about that.

    December 29, 2016

Fergus477273

    No. I replayed it 4 times and still could not understand her.

    October 11, 2018

Sikeryali

    Yes, it does. I instead wrote cena ;-)

    October 29, 2018

lunapark6

    Why isn't Lei mangia il cibo?

    February 3, 2014

marymaryboberry

    Yeah, this is one of those times where the article is a no-no. This sentence tells us that she is in the habit of eating food, while your translation would tell us that she is currently eating all the food available.

    Is it a silly thing to have us translate? Yes. Does it teach a lesson we might use later? Yes.

    :/

    February 14, 2014

Kevin968039

    One hopes that food is all that she does eat... Just saying...

    February 13, 2019

Unholy_Cannoli

    "she is currently eating all the food available" me

    May 6, 2019

rena_dim

    It is actualy the same thing (I hope♥;-))

    July 21, 2014

dleontopoulos

    pictures cute

    August 30, 2015

yanir23403

    I actually found out that if you start recording then you activiate the voice reading, it can do the task for you. So i ask you to repair it

    April 18, 2015

Learpholla

    The Italian could also be translated as "you eat food" since "Lei" (third person) is the polite form for "you".

    November 3, 2018

jlbrowning90

    Is it seebo or cheebo? The translator is fuzzy

    October 21, 2014

Kevin968039

    Update: it seems to be pronounced "cheebo"

    February 13, 2019

Kevin968039

    Good question that deserves an honest answer. I wish I could give you that answer. Maybe someone else will give us the answer.

    February 13, 2019

maria56752

    Ап

    ..

    January 31, 2017

maria56752

    Ъьъ

    January 31, 2017

JackMorris20

    Same

    September 9, 2017

MartinBlazsek

    What else could 'she' eat? facepalm

    February 8, 2013

MacIomhair

    Use Google and you'll soon find out.

    March 5, 2013

RamonadeLe2

    X TX rmi4vocv7wzND n7lliy X ru8tmnr8zbx nmml I l4 km

    July 9, 2017

Cimathel

    You don't wanna know...

    September 12, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.