"A menina perdeu as chaves, logo, não conseguiu entrar em casa."

Translation:The girl lost the keys, therefore she could not get in the house.

February 8, 2013

20 Comments


grantwhite

It's a totally free language program. What are you complaining about? Report it, and it gets fixed.

February 21, 2014

grantwhite

Or, go and pay 200 $ for rosetta stone.

February 21, 2014

spyglass398

I heard "logo" and it was correct but I don't remember the program covering its use here.

October 1, 2013

Carmen_CostaRica

I used then instead of therefore and got it wrong, why?

September 27, 2013

senorowl2014

I did, too. I don't understand why it was marked wrong.

February 2, 2014

G.P.Niers

Because ‘then’ just establishes a temporal connection, but here you should use a word that carries a causal connection like ‘so’, ‘thus’ or ‘hence’.

April 16, 2014

G.P.Niers

And ‘hence’ is still not accepted. One wonders if people are reading our reports.

June 17, 2014

gearforce

"entrar em casa" always means enter "the" house? Because if I wanted to say ".. to enter the building" I would use: "entrar no edifício", no?

July 13, 2014

piguy3

Options with "her keys" are accepted, but the versions I've tried with "her house" have been rejected, requiring "the house" instead. Doesn't the expression "em casa" generally mean it's her house? Would it be natural to use this sentence for any house but hers?

June 12, 2018

GrannySlasher

"assim sendo" is 'therefore', isn't it? "Logo" is "soon"? Why does "em casa" equate to "the house" here? Shouldn't that be "a casa", considering "em casa" = 'at home'?

September 11, 2018

Paulenrique

"Entrar" requires the preposition "em". As it is her house, you use "entrar em casa".

September 11, 2018

piguy3
September 11, 2018

jdabell

'Enter the house' is correct. More coarsely, 'get into the house' might do. 'Get in the house' is appalling English: are you happy to be teaching it? The awful result is that one must replicate this egregious language to complete the lesson.

January 22, 2019

piguy3

"get in the house" is fine

January 22, 2019

jdabell

'Get into' rather than 'get in' would be British English vernacular emphasising entrance, as the Portuguese verb indicates. 'Get in' is used in rather different circumstances and with rather less specific emphasis on inward penetration, but suggestions of other affirmative action.

January 23, 2019

crwarren06

The amount of errors in the higher levels of this program have led me to ACTIVELY steer people away from using Duolingo. This is ridiculous and half of the phrases are complete and utter rubbish that you will never, ever use even if you spoke the language for years. C+ program

February 8, 2013

anachron

Yes, there are plenty of errors, but you could have picked a better example than this. How does "The girl lost her keys, therefore she could not enter her house" not make sense?

Also, I think the point is to learn a language, not just learn phrases that you can parrot.

November 5, 2013

Danmoller

Ok....but what is the error???

Portuguese sentence is perfect (native speaker)

December 7, 2013

Pantodynamos

Damn right, but if people don't report corrections it will never get better. Programists or whoever is doing these lessons, write it once, and then everything depends on people. Obviously it will take more time for the higher level lessons to be corrected, but seriously, many sentences are like random-made and this sucks.

June 10, 2013

ericin617

Many of the translations that people complain about involve the user writing something that is not exactly wrong, but that no native speaker would say.

You can either complain about Duo or use it to make your speech sound more natural

April 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.