"Μελετάμε Αγγλικά."

Translation:We are studying English.

October 14, 2016

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

What would be the difference between μελετάμε and σπουδάζουμε?

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Μελετάμε would refer to the act of studying. "We study English before going to class." Σπουδάζουμε means participating in a course (perhaps for a degree) at a school, university etc.

October 14, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

:-)

October 14, 2016

Lng52-._

Could you use "μελετούμε"?

February 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you could.

February 23, 2017

ObiAndreea

What about the difference between μελετάμε, μαθαίνουμε and διαβάζουμε?

July 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod
  • Μελετάω translates to read, study, and it's mostly used for academic reasons. Studying and reading for school.

exp. Δεν μπορώ να έρθω στο πάρτι, πρέπει να μελετήσω. - I can't go to the party, I have to read/study.

  • Μαθαίνω translates to learn.

exp. Μαθαίνω Ελληνικά - I learn/am learning Greek.

  • Διαβάζω translated to read, study, and while it can be used for academic reasons (studying for school), it is more general than μελετάω.

exp. Διαβάζω μια εφημερίδα - I'm reading a newspaper.

I hope this was helpful ^.^

July 5, 2017

Isidor868839

Why is "we learn English" wrong?

January 26, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Please check the comments right above yours. I'm pretty sure the difference between the two verbs is made clear ^.^

January 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.