1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μελετάμε Αγγλικά."

"Μελετάμε Αγγλικά."

Translation:We are studying English.

October 14, 2016

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

What would be the difference between μελετάμε and σπουδάζουμε?


jaye16
Mod

Μελετάμε would refer to the act of studying. "We study English before going to class." Σπουδάζουμε means participating in a course (perhaps for a degree) at a school, university etc.


RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!


ObiAndreea

What about the difference between μελετάμε, μαθαίνουμε and διαβάζουμε?


Dimitra956826
  • Μελετάω translates to read, study, and it's mostly used for academic reasons. Studying and reading for school.

exp. Δεν μπορώ να έρθω στο πάρτι, πρέπει να μελετήσω. - I can't go to the party, I have to read/study.

  • Μαθαίνω translates to learn.

exp. Μαθαίνω Ελληνικά - I learn/am learning Greek.

  • Διαβάζω translated to read, study, and while it can be used for academic reasons (studying for school), it is more general than μελετάω.

exp. Διαβάζω μια εφημερίδα - I'm reading a newspaper.

I hope this was helpful ^.^


Lng52-._

Could you use "μελετούμε"?


Isidor868839

Why is "we learn English" wrong?


Dimitra956826

Please check the comments right above yours. I'm pretty sure the difference between the two verbs is made clear ^.^


JohnnySmit511119

Μελετάμε Αγγλικά, when the check button is pressed the response from the app is:- "They will be back in 1 hour". I was expecting " We are studying English".


G.Georgopoulos

You probably pressed the "Can't listen/speak now" button.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.