1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ ζω."

"Εγώ ζω."

Translation:I live.

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Does ζω mean "live" only with the sense of "be alive" or is it also "live" as in "reside/inhabit"- e.g. "I live in an apartment in California." ?


jaye16

It is both. However, more usual for "I live in an apartment..." would be the use of "μένω" which can mean ''stay'' but also ''reside".


kalinakiGR

I agree with @jaye16. "Ζω" is used more for cities or countries, e.g. "Ζούνε στην Ισπανία", and cannot be used for a specific address.


jss.___

Ζω στην Ισπανία (just practising)


RaleighStarbuck

Σας ευχαριστώ και οι δύο!


mizinamo

...και τους δύο! (I think) -- accusative


RaleighStarbuck

Ahh, I forget about the cases sometimes...ευχαριστώ.


AnCatDubh

Is that a reference to the last scene in Caligula?

(Apologies to anyone who’ve seen it and just recalled it)


erikkonstas

Όχι, εγώ πεθαίνω.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.