"Εγώ ζω."

Translation:I live.

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Does ζω mean "live" only with the sense of "be alive" or is it also "live" as in "reside/inhabit"- e.g. "I live in an apartment in California." ?

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It is both. However, more usual for "I live in an apartment..." would be the use of "μένω" which can mean ''stay'' but also ''reside".

October 14, 2016

kalinakiGR

I agree with @jaye16. "Ζω" is used more for cities or countries, e.g. "Ζούνε στην Ισπανία", and cannot be used for a specific address.

October 14, 2016

jss.___

Ζω στην Ισπανία (just practising)

September 4, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Σας ευχαριστώ και οι δύο!

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

...και τους δύο! (I think) -- accusative

October 14, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ahh, I forget about the cases sometimes...ευχαριστώ.

October 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is that a reference to the last scene in Caligula?

(Apologies to anyone who’ve seen it and just recalled it)

November 13, 2016

erikkonstas

Όχι, εγώ πεθαίνω.

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.