"Loro sono a pranzo."

Translation:They are at lunch.

February 8, 2013

11 Comments


josicka

Is it possible to use al pranzo here? And if not, why not? Thank you :)

March 18, 2014

lorendani

No, you can' t. Only if it is for example al pranzo di famiglia (at the family lunch)

May 8, 2016

Thaudias

Why is it not "al" pranzo ?

June 4, 2014

HollyFontanetta

The sentence says, "They are at lunch," not "They are at the lunch." Knowing this information, let's look at this: a=at (or to) il=the (if it was a feminine word like "cinema" then it would be "la", not "il")

now we combine the two words to create "al", so: a+il=al now we can assume: a=at il=the al=at the

So if you understand that, then you'll understand this: They are AT lunch=loro sono A pranzo (a=to)

So the word "al" would be if the sentence was: They are AT THE lunch=loro sono AL pranzo

I hope this wasn't confusing. Good luck :D

September 25, 2014

pizspozseng

Similar to German an/am?

August 4, 2018

MartinBlazsek

It should accept 'they have lunch'.

February 8, 2013

HollyFontanetta

No they shouldn't. The verb for "have" is "avere" and "to be" is "essere". So it would be Loro hanno pranzo...which is pretty much an entirely different sentence.

September 25, 2014

Sacredmaiden

Ooh, so how is a listener going to distinguish between "a" - at and "ha" - he/she/it has?

April 17, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Context? If you have the verb form "are" before (sono), how could "a" be "ha"?

June 8, 2013

spanishzacd

Why is essere used instead of stare?

December 7, 2014

duolingo.hc

"they are eating lunch."

October 24, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.