1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo, tú bebes, él bebe."

"Yo bebo, bebes, él bebe."

Translation:I drink, you drink, he drinks.

October 14, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hashimisflashman

I type in I drink, you drink, he drinks. but they say I got it wrong and give me the correct translation which happens to be what I just said.


NattKullav1

Yo bebo
Tú bebes
Vos bebés
Usted bebe
Él bebe
Ella bebe
Nosotros bebemos
Nosotras bebemos
Vosotros bebéis
Vosotras bebéis
Ustedes beben
Ellos beben
Ellas beben


Gellisalin

What is the difference between bebos, bebe, and bebes? How do you know if its drink drink or drinks


Gellisalin

It is very confusing. I don't get it.


ltiaga06

Yo is I so it would be I drink, Tu is you so You drink and El is he so He drink wouldn't make sense.


schu9709

You can tell the difference be the ending. Bebo and bebe both end without an "s", but bebes does. So that's how you know when its drink, drink, and drinks.


amhara2

That is like so true, it doesn't even tell you that's what's so confusing


aaronash1234

If the word form is bebe and the pronoun is not usted, then it's drinks, in other cases it's drink. Thanks to @NattKullav


Bruceyh

Why are you pronouncing b as v?


kellie625948

The "v" pronousation for "b" is difficult i get it wrong


jillllee

Is the pronunciation of Yo (jo) different in other spanish speaking countries?


BenZeller

As a matter of fact, yes. You'll see different pronunciations of different sounds (and sometimes completely different words, so make sure you know what you're saying, but that's a rant for another time) as you go country to country.

For example, Spain says "z" and "c" with a lisp.

Carribean countries say their "r"s as an "l" (hamburguesas => hambulguesas - it's a real tongue twister sometimes).

Mexico pronounces "y" and "ll" with a lil' "j" sound (as do several other countries).

Venezuelans replace every "s" with a small sigh.

Argentinians pronounce their Spanish like they're speaking Italian.

These are just a few examples, so the easiest thing to do is try to focus on one pronunciation (The most popular and most understood are Mexican, Colombian, and Spanish). Nobody will judge you in a different country if you speak with a strong accent.


jaypandav

How would you say " the drink"?


ProfesorAntonnio

The drink = La bebida

He drinks = Él bebe/toma


aaronash1234

How does one know if it is "drinks" or "drink"?


NattKullav1

If the verb word is "bebe" and there is no pronoun "usted", then "drinks".
Other cases "drink".


Ninja122

How do you tell the difference on bebo bebes and Bebe I am having a hard time


Liberti10

i thout el was he


Eilidh611955

It said i was wrong when i was saying it correct!


Sam220107

It explains everything if you click on conjugulate


SunySalaam

What is the difference between bebos, bebe, and bebes? How do you know if its drink drink or drinks


Maemi26

Isnt bebes = drinks?


reinashann

In bebes i thought that meant drinks


militarygeek1

that was the most dumb sentence i ever herd of in the world someone rely decked it out


amhara2

I get it it went really fast then cut off the microphone


JAMIRCLINE

it said drink first


mierkiehmi

why is it he drinks if the direct translation is he drink?


CaesarCurl

El bebe = also the baby ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.