1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo, tú bebes, él bebe."

"Yo bebo, bebes, él bebe."

Translation:I drink, you drink, he drinks.

October 14, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hashimisflashman

I type in I drink, you drink, he drinks. but they say I got it wrong and give me the correct translation which happens to be what I just said.


Gellisalin

What is the difference between bebos, bebe, and bebes? How do you know if its drink drink or drinks


NattKullav1

Yo bebo
Tú bebes
Vos bebés
Usted bebe
Él bebe
Ella bebe
Nosotros bebemos
Nosotras bebemos
Vosotros bebéis
Vosotras bebéis
Ustedes beben
Ellos beben
Ellas beben


Bruceyh

Why are you pronouncing b as v?


kellie625948

The "v" pronousation for "b" is difficult i get it wrong


jillllee

Is the pronunciation of Yo (jo) different in other spanish speaking countries?


BenZeller

As a matter of fact, yes. You'll see different pronunciations of different sounds (and sometimes completely different words, so make sure you know what you're saying, but that's a rant for another time) as you go country to country.

For example, Spain says "z" and "c" with a lisp.

Carribean countries say their "r"s as an "l" (hamburguesas => hambulguesas - it's a real tongue twister sometimes).

Mexico pronounces "y" and "ll" with a lil' "j" sound (as do several other countries).

Venezuelans replace every "s" with a small sigh.

Argentinians pronounce their Spanish like they're speaking Italian.

These are just a few examples, so the easiest thing to do is try to focus on one pronunciation (The most popular and most understood are Mexican, Colombian, and Spanish). Nobody will judge you in a different country if you speak with a strong accent.


jaypandav

How would you say " the drink"?


ProfesorAntonnio

The drink = La bebida

He drinks = Él bebe/toma


aaronash1234

How does one know if it is "drinks" or "drink"?


NattKullav1

If the verb word is "bebe" and there is no pronoun "usted", then "drinks".
Other cases "drink".


CaesarCurl

El bebe = also the baby ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.