1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Two fishermen are talking to…

"Two fishermen are talking to three businessmen."

Translation:Hai ngư dân đang nói với ba doanh nhân.

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


huuhaixd

"Hai người đánh cá đang nói chuyện với ba người doanh nhân" Bọ Duolingo tộc đồng bằng này. Ghét thật đấy.


Hannguyen650509

doanh nhân và thương gia là từ đồng nghĩa mà sao duolingo lại không chấp nhận :(


huuhaixd

Bọn Duolingo này nó ngu lắm, dịch máy móc vãi, report nó có sửa đâu.


HDimQunh

mình ghi ngư dân thành người đánh cá sao không được vậy mấy bạn?


huuhaixd

Bọn Duolingo này nó ngu lắm, dịch máy móc vãi, report nó có sửa đâu.


c3trash

Again, I don't know why there isn't a measure word like người when there are quantifiers here.


RebeccaTsu

How does Vietnamese distinguish between businessmen and businesswomen for example??


vngdhuyen

I guess I would say "ba doanh nhân" vs "ba ông doanh nhân", or I could just hint it later on by using "các bà ấy/các ông ấy" instead of họ.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.