1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to work in Antar…

"Do you want to work in Antarctica?"

Translation:Các bạn có muốn làm việc ở châu Nam Cực không?

October 14, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

JustinDao

Why is this "có muốn" and not just "muốn" for "want" here?

October 14, 2016

tangentmonkeys

Subject + "có" + statement + "không"? is the Yes/no question structure in Vietnamese. Without the word "có" the sentence becomes grammatically incorrect (which happened quite often in daily conversation, sadly). The word "có" here doesn't emphasize the statement!


TehVanarch

It kinda works like "do/does/did" in English in this situation.

Tôi muốn = I want

Tôi có muốn = I do want


LSV_Hanoi

No its just a question form


TehVanarch

Yes but it functions similarly to "do" or "have" in English in this case.

Bạn có từng ăn cái này chưa? = Have you ever eaten this?

Có = I have.

Bạn có nghe nhạc Hàn Quốc không? = Do you listen to Korean music?

Có = I do.


daphatnguyen

Why do we use 'các bạn' instead of 'bạn?'


vngdhuyen

the speaker is talking to several people (=you guys) . but there's actually no reason for either of them be marked wrong in such translation that has no context: you can be both singular and plural.


daphatnguyen

I see. I thought it was weird because it was difficult to tell without context.


Linyan0705

Vùng nam cực có gì khác biệt với châu nam cực? cảm ơn các bạn giải thích cho :)


KeoKekeke

Châu Nam Cực nằm ở vùng Nam cực :v


NguynNam875669

In Vietnam we say Nam Cực. No need for "Châu Nam Cực"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.