"Are you at the stadium Saturday?"

Translation:Sei allo stadio sabato?

February 8, 2013

8 Comments


vfonic

"Are you at the stadium Saturday" The sentence doesn't make much sense in both English and Italian. :S

October 26, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't one use the verb "stare' here instead? "Stai allo stadio...?"

February 8, 2013

Urwin

I thought the more temporary "stai" would be more appropriate than the more permanent "sei". Is that incorrect?

June 3, 2013

arandaneri

Also, how about "Sei tu nello stadio di sabato"? Would this be correct?

March 7, 2014

Eb00kie

"Sei tu" has a meaning of "Is that you... ?" due to the fact that Latin languages use pronouns for emphasis and don't put the verb before the pronoun when making a question.

"nello" means "in the", nor "at the", though congrats on spotting it was a "lo", I always miss them. "at the" is more general, it could be outside as well as inside the stadium

"lo stadio di sabato" could be literally translated as "the stadium of Saturday" or "Saturday's stadium" implying that there is a different stadium for some of the other days of the week :P

August 5, 2014

gilaadl

In sabato, or a sabato or just sabato.. why? When?

August 13, 2014

mickyman68

I believe just "next Saturday"

October 21, 2014

a-muktar

Per gli Europei? Haha

June 15, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.