1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are you at the stadium Satur…

"Are you at the stadium Saturday?"

Translation:Sei allo stadio sabato?

February 8, 2013

8 Comments


vfonic

"Are you at the stadium Saturday" The sentence doesn't make much sense in both English and Italian. :S


Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't one use the verb "stare' here instead? "Stai allo stadio...?"


Urwin

I thought the more temporary "stai" would be more appropriate than the more permanent "sei". Is that incorrect?


arandaneri

Also, how about "Sei tu nello stadio di sabato"? Would this be correct?


Eb00kie

"Sei tu" has a meaning of "Is that you... ?" due to the fact that Latin languages use pronouns for emphasis and don't put the verb before the pronoun when making a question.

"nello" means "in the", nor "at the", though congrats on spotting it was a "lo", I always miss them. "at the" is more general, it could be outside as well as inside the stadium

"lo stadio di sabato" could be literally translated as "the stadium of Saturday" or "Saturday's stadium" implying that there is a different stadium for some of the other days of the week :P


gilaadl

In sabato, or a sabato or just sabato.. why? When?


mickyman68

I believe just "next Saturday"


a-muktar

Per gli Europei? Haha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.