"Where do they make the bread?"

Translation:Hol készítik a kenyeret?

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

I don't understand why KészíTIK and not készítnek or why is csinálják not accepted. Where does the ending come from?

October 14, 2016

vvsey

"Készítik" is the definite form, "készítenek" is the indefinite form.
"Csinálják" is the definite form, "csinálnak" is the indefinite form.

We have a definite direct object here ("a kenyér" - the bread), so we use the definite conjugation.

"Hol készítik/csinálják a kenyeret?"

"Készíteni" is a better word here, it means "to make" or "to prepare". "Csinálni" means "to do". It can also be used in the sense of making, but that is not that sophisticated. Nevertheless, it should probably be accepted.

October 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm.

October 17, 2016

Hulk014

Hol készítenek kenyeret? Without the definite article "a", or Hol készítik a kenyeret?. You could also say csinálják, but készítenek is a more formal word for this sentence.

October 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you an sorry, i am still confused. When készítenek (formal?) is the 3. Pers. Plural, what is then készítik? A not formal 3. Pers. Singular? I don't understand this at all.

October 15, 2016

febrvary

This is not an "-ik verb", so készítik would not be used for 3. Pers. Singular; készít (Indefinite) and készíti (Definite) are used instead.

EDIT: I just noticed the date of your post and your Hungarian level, and it made me facepalm. You most likely have figured it out by now :)

September 13, 2018

sharonleecowan

I am confused. This sentence appears to me to mean "Where does HE make the bread?" But you insist it means "Where do THEY make the bread?"?

August 16, 2017

Judit294350

Where does he make the bread - "Hol készíti a kenyeret?".

készíti - third person singular definite

készítik - third person plural definite

(And készít - third person singular indefinite

készítnek - third person plural indefinite)

October 20, 2018

guntunge

Good job, whoever did the typo exceptions.

Nouns ending in -r usually do not get a vowel inserted. But as in any exception rule the exception has an exception and kenyer is one of them, it gets the extra e before -t.

But kenyert seems to be no problem. Thanks!

October 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.