"Él se siente débil después de su enfermedad."

Translation:He feels weak after his illness.

4 years ago

23 Comments


heather2669

I think since is better than after.

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Why not 'He is feeling weak, after his illness'?

4 years ago

Leo_H.
Leo_H.

Because that would be present progressive while the Spanish sentence is in simple present.

1 year ago

markgjensen

what purpose does se give in this sentence? is siente a reflexive verb here? always?

3 years ago

Kirsten637255

The difference in using sentir and sentirse is that sentir is typically followed by a noun, while sentirse is typically followed by an adjective or adverb describing how a person feels. Many people think of it generally as: "Sentir" is WHAT you feel and "sentirse" is HOW you feel.

HOW do you feel (sentirse)

No me siento bien.

WHAT do you feel (sentir)

Siento mucho dolor en el estómago.

Here are a couple of helpful links explaining the difference between sentir and sentirse:

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-sentir-and-sentirse-3079791

https://learnenglishspanishonline.com/spanish/sentir-vs-sentirse/

8 months ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Sentirse is reflexive, yes

1 year ago

hvw59
hvw59

Since is more grammatically accurate than after

3 years ago

VernonRoqu

Why do you have to use 'se' before 'siente'? Doesn't 'se siente' mean 'he sits'?

2 years ago

Jayce535632

I see your confusion. "He sits" is actually sienta (or se sienta, "he sits himself down") , from sentar (as opposed to sentir). Siento, the yo form, actually can mean either "I sit" or "I feel," and it's up to context to determine this. For example, if the sentence was Yo me siento débil, "I sit myself down weak" doesn't make sense, so it must mean "I feel weak." As to using sentir vs. sentirse, see Kirsten's comment above.

4 months ago

PaulVenton

why not "he feels feeble after his illness" ?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I think feeble implies a permanent condition, like an elderly person for example, but the sentence implies weakness due to an illness, which can pass and he will feel strong again. Or I could be completely %*%^ wrong, lol, and be reading too much into it.

4 years ago

Elgatobandido
Elgatobandido

Makes sense.
El esta débil hoy, pero estaré fuerte otra vez.
Espero eso es correcto.

4 years ago

Melita2

Elgato, "Espero que sea correcto." Subjuntivo...

4 years ago

Elgatobandido
Elgatobandido

Thank you for the correction.
Every correction improves my Spanish.

4 years ago

PaulVenton

Maybe but I can often feel feeble first thing in the morning, then stronger as the day goes on.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

why does "de" have some really weird hints? "face!"? huh

3 years ago

Elsligh
Elsligh

Doesn't enfermedad also mean infirmity in English?

2 years ago

wontlookdown

Duolingo should have a 'save phrase' option.

2 years ago

yennila

Why not "he feels debilitated..."?

1 year ago

fnowacki
fnowacki

Why is "de" needed here?

1 year ago

Jayce535632

"Después de" is what my Spanish teacher likes to call a frase hecha, a pre-made phrase. De will always follow después when it is used as a preposition. Examples:

Él se siente despues de su enfermedad. (He felt weak after his illness.)

or

Él se siente débil después. (He felt weak afterward.)

4 months ago

Sk8Fu
Sk8Fu

Why is " He feels weak SINCE his illness." not accepted? -that would be the correct English usage, no?

1 year ago

Salvatore_Rubera

Why in the question with pictures "enfermedad" is translated as "desease" and here, even if "desease" is a suggested solution, the answer is considered wrong????

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.