"Πού είναι η τραπεζαρία;"

Translation:Where is the dining room?

October 14, 2016

21 Comments


Snommelp

I feel like this is literally "table room." Am I close?

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it could be I never thought of it. good catch.

October 15, 2016

FilipFilip17

Funny you should mention. I noticed that immediately. In Serbian, my native language, a dining room is referred to as трпезарија (knowing Greek you can probably read Cyrillic :D). I had no idea where that word came from until I learned about τραπεζαρία and realised it was a “table room”.

March 29, 2017

D_..
Mod

    knowing Greek you can probably read Cyrillic :D

    Not easy but, without any background learning Cyrillic, if you know what the word is, you can definitely see it! I love it!

    March 29, 2017

drvno

    We also have „трапеза“ (now almost obsolete) for ‘table’ besides „трапезария“ for ‘dining room’ in Bulgarian. Interesting that you have only one of them. Is „трпеза” not at least an archaic way to refer to a table? That would be totally weird, considering how close our languages are.

    April 5, 2017

FilipFilip17

    My initial reaction to your comment was, “No. There’s no such thing”. But then I thought about it and actually, yes there is. Serbian does have the word “трпеза”, but I don’t remember ever hearing it used to refer to a literal table. Instead it’s sometimes used in the phrase “богата трпеза” to refer to an opulence of food, such as for a feast.

    I wouldn’t have noticed that one if you didn’t draw my attention to it. Thanks!

    April 6, 2017

drvno

    Thanks for answering. So I guess it may be a tiny bit more common in Bulgarian, but besides some idioms like „богата трапеза“, people would usually expect it in literature and not so much in the spoken language.

    Actually, понекад гледам телевизију и читам мало на српском, but I don't know much about the intricacies of the language yet, so that's why I asked. Поздрав из једног источног суседа! :)

    April 6, 2017

alvaro1944

    To FilipFilip17: I know you are studying Portuguese. So, I'll give you some information concerning your comments here. In Portuguese we have many words of Greek origin and one of them is related to the word mentioned in this lesson e.g. (exempli gratia) 'τραπεζαρία`. The word "trapézio' (in English 'trapeze') means a kind of geometric figure and is akin to the Greek one. I hope I have helped. Greetings. April 13, 2017.

    April 13, 2017

YPSILONZ

    We also call τραπεζαρία the set of furniture consisting of a dining table and accompanying chairs.

    August 31, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Good point thanks for the input.

    August 31, 2018

MarksAaron

    I'm really tempted to call a dining room a "trapezary" in English now.

    August 18, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Sounds like you've really immersed yourself in Greek.

    August 18, 2018

Marva441926

    Is the audio for this sentence correct? It sounds more like τραπεζάρια to me.

    August 9, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    You're right the accent is off a bit. That's not uncommon with TTS it good that you recognized it. We;ll mark it for correction.

    August 18, 2018

BillDe

    The translation I just received was: "Where is the refectory?" This should be removed. A refectory is an institutional dining room, not one in a home so it is an incorrect translation. Moreover the word is at the 30,000 word usage level which means it is on the border of what an educated native English speaker is likely to recognize. Where did you dig this translation up from? Google translate or something!

    November 5, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Let me guess. This occurred on a Strengthen skills exercise. Our incubator shows the primary translation to be "Where is the dining room?" which you can see at the head of this page. The primary translation is the one to be shown to the learner.

    There are alternative translations which may be accepted if used by learners.

    "Refectory" is an alternative. Yes, I know what a refectory is without Google translate (which is far from reliable) and it was added at the suggestion of a member of the learning community and since it is a correct response and since without context, there is no way of knowing if this refers to a house or institution we saw fit to include it. . But I repeat it is an alternative translation meaning it is accepted if it were given by a learner. It is not to be shown as the primary answer.

    So, why was it given to you? Sometimes the Duobot, the computer program, which checks the translations has a glitch. It may choose a secondary translation over the primary one. This most often happens in the Strengthen skills. As you know the Duobot is not under our control and this needs to be reported directly to the technical staff.

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

    November 5, 2017

MarksAaron

    BillDe - You just made me realize where Portuguese "refeição" 'meal' must come from - same Latin root.

    August 19, 2018

IanWaller2

    Our lady teacher seems to prefer the pronunciation τραπεζάρια. Is this an alternative?

    September 20, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      No, it isn't. :(

      September 20, 2018

RoelChalla

      Hmm.. I wrote τραπεζάρια and it was accepted without mentioning my bad spelling.

      February 8, 2019

jaye16
      Mod

      It should at least have indicated a "typo" but we as the creators of the course do not correct the answers you give...we never even see them unless you send us a screenshot. All grading is done by the computer duo bot based on the standards set by Duolingo.

      February 8, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.