"Nem az ügyvédet keresik, hanem a bírót."

Translation:They are not looking for the lawyer, but the judge.

October 14, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

is keresik for singular and plural?

October 14, 2016

vvsey

They are doing it. "Ők keresik." It does not indicate how many objects they are looking for. That would be very interesting if a verb could do that.
"Keresik" is third person plural definite conjugation.

October 17, 2016

chirelchirel

And what is the singular?

May 28, 2017

vvsey

"Keresi".

Here is the full set:

Indefinite - Definite:

Én: "keresek" - "keresem"
Te: "keresel" - "keresed"
Ő: "keres" - "keresi"
Mi: "keresünk" - "keressük"
Ti: "kerestek" - "keresitek"
Ők: "keresnek" - "keresik"

Note how all the plurals end in a "-k". That does not mean though that some of the singulars do not!

May 28, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks! I actually remembered the form I was asking about right at the moment, when I clicked send, but the whole conjugation is very useful.

May 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.