"Ich werde hier nachfragen."

Translation:I will inquire here.

February 14, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ebelebel

What's the difference between nachfragen and fragen?


minhtriet_

Consider the difference between ask and inquire. I think that inquire sounds more formal.


An_dz

From what I found on Wikitionary nachfrage is better translated as request.


FloZero

Well, got to be careful here, because i looked it up and as far as i could see "Nachfragen" is translated as "request", but mind the capital letter (and the wiktionary description), because that's a noun. As of this reply, "nachfragen" as a verb actually doesn't seem to exist in wiktionary - yes, that still can happen. But still, I'd say "nachfragen" can be translated as "to request", but it doesn't have to be and that very much depends on context, as so often.


An_dz

The same happens with anfragen, in Wikitionary it's also listed as a noun and both are listed as substantives in Duden.

BUT, they are verbs as well. It's only lacking in Wikitionary.
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/nachfragen
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/anfragen


Erikman

'Fragen' means to ask and 'nachfragen' means to inquire or the ask about.


Stacie2428

What about anfragen? How does that fit in with nachfragen?


quine23

yeah, as duolingo translates both to "inquire". What are the differences between them?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"anfragen" is listed in Duden as "politely asking someone for something." or "request".

"nachfragen" is listed in Duden as "Inquire about something" or "Turn to someone to ask for something, search" or "Repeatedly ask to get a satisfactory answer". Inquire in American English means "to ask for information." or "search into or seek information through questioning." or "investigate into"


lariwestside

Has anyone had any verbs other than "inquire" be accepted? I tried "ask about it" and it was marked wrong.


bynny2015

"I will ask here" was accepted (May 2017)


An_dz

Maybe "request" will do? Haven't tried though.


mynameisjaek

Is this a seperable verb?


AlanLamb2

What is wrong with, 'I shall' and 'enquire'?


62Uclh67

I translated this as "I shall enquire here" and am told that my English translation is wrong. Rubbish! It is perfectly good English!


luizjoaquim

Why I cannot use the expession ┬┤ask for infomation┬┤?


PetterLyng

What does inquire even mean?


PetterLyng

So nachfragen means inquire, but what does inquire mean?


Shirlgirl007

more formal word for ask


EstelleFurdui

I put ask questions, is that not the same as inquire


RobertHJMa

'I will here enquire' ?


Walt1965

'I shall inquire here' is also correct, but marked wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/j4Z7x0Fm29SyXMAQ/www.duolingo.com


Alan432846

Does anybody actually say "I will inquire here"? In my world you would use ask not inquire!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.