"She is also a beauty."

Translation:C'est aussi une beauté.

6 years ago

8 Comments


v0id

But I still think "elle est" should absolutely be accepted. It's not WRONG.

5 years ago

thethirdcoast

Agree, but this is a "feature" of French. Personally, I fail to see how it contributes anything to the language other than confusion: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

5 years ago

joshuavass

"Elle est" and "Il est" turns into "C'est" before a definite article (un, une, le, la...). So it truly is "C'est aussi une beauté".

4 years ago

KenAndresen

But 'une' is an indefinite article.

4 years ago

ion1122

It is clear from the example that joshuavass cites that he had in mind indefinite as well as definite articles.

Would you rather spend your time learning French, or wordsmithing the other learners?

3 months ago

Moo-ow

absolutely

3 years ago

ion1122

Before either a definite or indefinite article. (The examples you cite are indefinite, not definite).

In any case, to my mind, it is not the presence of the article itself, but rather the presence of the noun that follows, that triggers "ce" rather than "il".

4 months ago

PeterWhite3

One day I'll get this right :-(. Elle est aussi une beauté is unfortunately my usual response when it comes round again.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.