"ο όμικρον"

Translation:o omicron

October 14, 2016

20 Comments


JonathonBl6

Why is this o omicron and not the omicron?

June 6, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The first o is the letter omicron itself, not an article. Actually all Greek letters are neuter, not masculine, as you'll see in the phrase 'the bad kappa' here in Duolingo. It's 'το κακό κάππα', using the neuter definite article.

    June 6, 2017

DuoAl

    This should be "το όμικρον" (i.e. it's gender is neutral not masculine).

    December 16, 2016

mizinamo

    The first bit is intended to be the letter itself, i.e. like "κ κάππα" or "τ ταυ", not a word (the gender marker).

    But you're right; it's confusing.

    December 17, 2016

lunaexoriens

    Why does/did the Greek language need two letters for one sound. Why one of them is named "o little" and the second "o big"?

    October 14, 2016

mizinamo

    That's a bit like asking why English has the letter "c" when we also have "s" and "k" - because English didn't invent the alphabet but took what the Romans gave them.

    The Greeks based their alphabet on that of the Phoenecians, I believe, and so it does not fit the language perfectly.

    Also, in Ancient Greek, omicron was a short sound (and a close sound) while omega was a long sound (and a more open one) -- so there the distinction made a lot of sense. Similarly with epsilon (short, close) versus eta (long, open). But alpha, iota, upsilon which could also be long and short do not have separate letters for the two quantities.

    Later, the sounds changed and now omicron and omega sound the same... but Greek spelling is partly historical/etymological and so they still use both letters.

    October 15, 2016

Berto29441

    Perfect! I'd add that micron means little and mega means big, so omicron/omega mean little and big o...

    February 16, 2018

Nicolas127684

    There are 5 ways of making the /i/ sound in greek, 2 for /e/. And no long sound like /I/ and /i:/

    June 4, 2018

Nicolas127684

    And also omega and omcron is always pronounce /o/

    June 4, 2018

mizinamo

    There are 6 ways of making the /i/ sound in Greek, though only 5 of those are common: ι, η, υ, ει, οι.

    The 6th is υι, which occurs in a handful of words such as άρπυια (harpy) and υιοθετώ (adopt).

    June 4, 2018

krisdoce

    Its confusing; it says to translate but really means "write in English"

    June 9, 2018

Boeingua

    Where the instructions say, "Write this in English" that was a mistake. What it really meant and should have said is "Write this in English letters but do not translate into English." That was not a good instruction.

    December 31, 2017

Con8692

    I thought it was asking for the english translation which would be The o. Is that not right?

    March 15, 2018

mizinamo

    It is not right.

    Letters of the alphabet are neuter, so "the omicron" would be το όμικρον.

    March 15, 2018

MiruLee12

    What is an omnicron?

    June 22, 2017

SariahLily

    A letter of the Greek alphabet.

    June 24, 2017

Palina979269

    O omicron is the omicron in English, why do they tell me that i translated it wrong and should have translated it into o omicron?!

    September 2, 2018

ChrisEs4

    The problem is, no good translator would actually do a completely direct comparison as the languages are different. English does not use "o" in front of words the same way Greek does.

    So "Ο όμικρον" translated into English is "The o." or "The omikron". "O omicron" makes absolutely no sense to English speakers. That is why there is a lot of confusion.

    Maybe change the prompt to "English transcription" instead of translation?

    September 27, 2018

Luggruff

    "translate this sentence" it said, and i did. To English. Got it wrong. This needs to be more specific!

    December 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    What was your answer?

    December 15, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.