"ο όμικρον"

Translation:o omicron

October 14, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuoAl

This should be "το όμικρον" (i.e. it's gender is neutral not masculine).


mizinamo

The first bit is intended to be the letter itself, i.e. like "κ κάππα" or "τ ταυ", not a word (the gender marker).

But you're right; it's confusing.


sz-cz

Why does/did the Greek language need two letters for one sound. Why one of them is named "o little" and the second "o big"?


mizinamo

That's a bit like asking why English has the letter "c" when we also have "s" and "k" - because English didn't invent the alphabet but took what the Romans gave them.

The Greeks based their alphabet on that of the Phoenecians, I believe, and so it does not fit the language perfectly.

Also, in Ancient Greek, omicron was a short sound (and a close sound) while omega was a long sound (and a more open one) -- so there the distinction made a lot of sense. Similarly with epsilon (short, close) versus eta (long, open). But alpha, iota, upsilon which could also be long and short do not have separate letters for the two quantities.

Later, the sounds changed and now omicron and omega sound the same... but Greek spelling is partly historical/etymological and so they still use both letters.


krisdoce

Its confusing; it says to translate but really means "write in English"


BrenaSanto18

I couldn't hear the first O in the sentence, only when I tap on the second audio, the slow one


D_..

It's there but it's linked to the previous one. It's too long to be just one and, while difficult, it is possible to distinguish them (I appreciate this is particularly difficult for someone who's new to this :). It's like the name Aaron, the a's form one longer a, except in the exercise the second ο is stressed.


halenurdemir

i really couldn't understand what is an omicron


jaye16

And W is called "double u"


mizinamo

i really couldn't understand what is an omicron

It's the name of a letter of the Greek alphabet: this one -- Ο ο.

Just like H h is called "aitch" in English and Y y is called "wye", Greek letters also have names, and Ο ο is called όμικρον "omicron".


Dr.Moir1

Leaving aside the question as to what gender the word 'omicron' is, the speaker clearly does NOT articulate both 'o' vowels in her speech, thus rendering the answer incorrect. A space between each 'o' would help, please.


D_..

All the letters are neuter: το (γράμμα) άλφα, το βήτα, ... , το όμικρον... το ωμέγα. The audio file I have access to (also female voice) could be better, you're right, but we have no control over this.
You'll notice that what you see in this exercise is a pattern followed in this unit. Use that to get through it more easily, the rest of the course is a lot more enjoyable. Welcome to the course! :)


DiolunOhUiginn

Only hearing one Omicron but the answer wants two.


ViennAlex

And in this case there is no pause you just hear omikron


jaye16

Yes, we have become aware of this problem and hope Duo fixes it soon. In the meantime, I suggest you go on to other Skills.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.