"Το γυαλί είναι φθηνότερο από το αλουμίνιο."

Translation:Glass is cheaper than aluminum.

October 14, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

In the previous sentence the definite article before "silicon" was not accepted but here as in other exercises a material plus definite article was given as an alternative. That said in English the definite article is not used unless it is in relation to a specific example of the metal.


jaye16

We are accepting these both with and without the definite article because without context the meaning can be interpreted in various ways. For example here if describing the costs of glass and aluminum in general we wouldn't use an article. But if we said: "Which door will you buy." we might use an article.


jeanprendiville

Yes I agree but it does sound odd in some instances, however it is a hard one to call.


jaye16

Exactly. It's a hard one to call and as long as we get the Greek across we sort of loosen the reins. ;-)


TonyToft

is φθινο an alternative spelling fo φτινο - and if so then can φτ always be spelt as φθ?


jaye16

Yes, both φθηνό and φτηνό are accepted. Please note the correct spelling. No, not all φτ φθ words are interchangeable.


Walt1965

Duo has dinged me twice in this lesson, once for using φτ and once for using φθ. I wish Duo would make up its mind ...


jaye16

We have made up our mind but if we don't see what you have we don't know what the issue is.

Here are the sentences we have.

Το γυαλί είναι πιο φθηνό από το αλουμίνιο.

Το γυαλί είναι πιο φτηνό από το αλουμίνιο.

Το γυαλί είναι φτηνότερο από το αλουμίνιο. Τ Tο γυαλί είναι φθηνότερο από το αλουμίνιο.

These should lead you to realize that the problem is not with a "τ" ή "θ".

Now if you would do the same and show us the full sentence by using the Report option then we would know where the problem is.


Walt1965

Sorry Jaye - I'm out the door in a few hours, and just snuck in a quick Duo before leaving. I'm glad to know the Report option shows you the whole sentence. I'll remember that.


jaye16

It's really easier than the screenshot. Be sure to let us know when you make a Report so we get to it immediately.


Stefanos714672

Just out of curiosity, is this a fact?


jaye16

Good question I don't think anyone even thought about how realistic the sentence was. I wonder what this could be...maybe baking pans.


jasonalcant

Well, in that case, bottles are definitely more expensive than cans.


Lng52-._

Any difference between "αργίλιο" and "αλουμίνιο"?


D_..

Apparently not (source).


AlexanderG637207

So which one is more "correct" φθηνότερο or φτηνότερο? there are two ways to spell it?


D_..

Both spellings are correct as jaye has already explained. :)


Vemund63

Γυαλί: This word means glass. Η Γαλλία has its name from the people called galatians. Γαλατιαν. An old males name was Guala. He probably came from Gallia, and was one of the early kings of Rome. Hm. Until now I have had no idea of what the word galatians mean. Now at least I have one theory. Thank you!


Vemund63

Can I write: Γυαλί είναι φθηνότερο απο αλουμίνιο. ?


Charis849928

No, you can't. You should use the definitive article; το γυαλί... το αλουμίνιο.


Litchic22

And yet, The glass is cheaper than the aluminium - was not accepted. Without context one cannot be sure if the sentence refers to a specific example or a general case, so translation is hit and miss - to include the articles or not.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.