1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γυαλί είναι φθηνότερο από…

"Το γυαλί είναι φθηνότερο από το αλουμίνιο."

Translation:Glass is cheaper than aluminum.

October 14, 2016

13 Comments


jeanprendiville

In the previous sentence the definite article before "silicon" was not accepted but here as in other exercises a material plus definite article was given as an alternative. That said in English the definite article is not used unless it is in relation to a specific example of the metal.


jaye16
Mod

We are accepting these both with and without the definite article because without context the meaning can be interpreted in various ways. For example here if describing the costs of glass and aluminum in general we wouldn't use an article. But if we said: "Which door will you buy." we might use an article.


jeanprendiville

Yes I agree but it does sound odd in some instances, however it is a hard one to call.


jaye16
Mod

Exactly. It's a hard one to call and as long as we get the Greek across we sort of loosen the reins. ;-)


TonyToft

is φθινο an alternative spelling fo φτινο - and if so then can φτ always be spelt as φθ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, both φθηνό and φτηνό are accepted. Please note the correct spelling. No, not all φτ φθ words are interchangeable.


Walt1965

Duo has dinged me twice in this lesson, once for using φτ and once for using φθ. I wish Duo would make up its mind ...


jaye16
Mod

We have made up our mind but if we don't see what you have we don't know what the issue is.

Here are the sentences we have.

Το γυαλί είναι πιο φθηνό από το αλουμίνιο.

Το γυαλί είναι πιο φτηνό από το αλουμίνιο.

Το γυαλί είναι φτηνότερο από το αλουμίνιο. Τ Tο γυαλί είναι φθηνότερο από το αλουμίνιο.

These should lead you to realize that the problem is not with a "τ" ή "θ".

Now if you would do the same and show us the full sentence by using the Report option then we would know where the problem is.


Walt1965

Sorry Jaye - I'm out the door in a few hours, and just snuck in a quick Duo before leaving. I'm glad to know the Report option shows you the whole sentence. I'll remember that.


jaye16
Mod

It's really easier than the screenshot. Be sure to let us know when you make a Report so we get to it immediately.


Lng52-._

Any difference between "αργίλιο" and "αλουμίνιο"?


D_..
Mod

    Apparently not (source).

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.