"Τι είναι το πυρίτιο;"

Translation:What is silicon?

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

The definite article is really unacceptable here. " What is silicon?" " The silicon you bought is not suitable".

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, here I've removed "the" from the English. thanks you. I've also added "σιλικόνη" which is more common in Greek.

October 15, 2016

drv.w

«Σιλικόνη» translates to ‘silicone’ – a polymer that contains repeating chains of alternating silicon and oxygen atoms, so it is in fact not a synonym of «πυρίτιο», or ‘silicon’ in English. Both are commonly mistaken in all languages I know enough to see it.

For instance, Silicon Valley (Σίλικον Βάλλεϋ) ~ «Κοιλάδα του πυριτίου», not «Κοιλάδα της σιλικόνης».

March 14, 2017

jeanprendiville

Thanks Jaye.

October 15, 2016

Jon345104

What is the silicon was marked wrong

August 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's because it should be: "What is silicon?" when referring to a general idea and silicon is uncountable. See mizinamo's comment this page.

August 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes; we don't use the definite article in this sort of situation in English.

"What is silicon? Silicon is a metal that ..." rather than "What is the silicon? The silicon is a metal that ...".

August 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.