1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a plate, please."

"Give me a plate, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, тарілку.

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


filosofka

Why can't we put дай?


skstudio

"Дай, будь ласка, тарілку" is an accepted answer.


Owlish-stare

So "Дай тарілку, будь ласка" is not possible because of the word order?


Alexander_Baka

I don't know about the app. But in real world, the order doesn't matter. You can say whatever order you want, the meaning of that sentence doesn't change.


Alexander_Baka

The problem here is that not specified who are we talking to. If you are talking to a stranger or an older one, and asking them to do something for you. It is better to ask that in formal way like 'Дайте'. If you ask the same, a peer or a person that younger than you, you can do that in informal way like 'Дай'.


ScottWilli909480

Is there any reason for 'Мені' being where it is?


va-diim

There is no мені in this sentence, on my Duolingo exercise. It is implied. Unless otherwise specified, "дайте" automatically means "дайте мені."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.