"Give me a plate, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, тарілку.

October 14, 2016

6 Comments


filosofka

Why can't we put дай?

October 14, 2016

skstudio

Yes, we can!

October 15, 2016

max.goncharuk

but not accepted

January 7, 2017

skstudio

"Дай, будь ласка, тарілку" is an accepted answer.

January 8, 2017

Owlish-stare

So "Дай тарілку, будь ласка" is not possible because of the word order?

November 29, 2017

va-diim

Is it OK to say прошу instead of будь ласка?

January 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.