"Czekam na nowy telefon."

Translation:I am waiting for a new phone.

October 14, 2016

10 Comments


LICA98

does czekać always have na after it

October 14, 2016

Emwue

Pretty much – you can use it with direct object in genitive, but it's very rare in modern Polish and feels archaic/poetic/bookish.

October 14, 2016

Okcydent

In modern Polish czekać is mostly used in this combinations:

  • czekać na cud (often nouns, here kogo?co? - dativ) - waiting for a miracle
  • czekać aż dam znak! (some phrase with verb) - wait till I give a signal!
  • czekać do północy [time or some event] - waiting till midnight

There is also somewhat obsolete (but not that badly):

  • czekam cię(kogo?czego? - genitive) - I'm waiting for you

Like in this song Link

October 14, 2016

jwkrasow

If czekać na took dative, wouldn't this exercise be "czekam na nowemu telefonowi"? I would think this is accusative

November 7, 2018

FedericoLebron

Would "dla" (for) not work here, instead of "na"? As in "Czekam dla nowy telefon". If not, why not?

Since "na" seems to mean both "on" and "for", how would you say that you are waiting on the telephone? (e.g. someone put you on hold)

May 12, 2017

Jellei

No, it wouldn't work. Mostly it's used for people, like in 'prezent dla X' = a present for X, 'nagroda dla X' = an award for X, and so on.

Also, maybe it's easier to treat such phrases as a whole and not necessarily wonder about 'why'. You wait 'na' something, that's just how it is :)

Hmmm... I don't know what I would say in such a situation. I guess I would just say 'czekam' and not precise what for and why...

May 12, 2017

FedericoLebron

Dzięki bardzo :)

May 12, 2017

Mudkip20

Mam pytanie, dlaczego nie mogę pisać "I wait for MY new phone"? Czy to tylko z osobami w rodzinie?

October 27, 2018

PolvandenBleek

With family members, it's often clear by context that you're talking about your own family members. (Also in English: if you're talking about 'mom', you often don't mean the mother of the person you're speaking with)

With objects, like phones, this is not the case, just like in English.

January 7, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"awaiting"...

November 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.