"Bon, vous pouvez vous relever."

Translation:Well, you can get back up.

February 8, 2013

53 Comments


shimself

get up is normally se lever i think.
relever sounds like get up AGAIN.
any ideas?

February 8, 2013

DLow

Se lever means get up after sleeping. Se relever means to get up from lying down in any other context eg lying down on the beach.

January 6, 2015

janefroy

Thanks. That explains the difference.

January 13, 2015

Parsamana

How do you know that? When I looked at a couple of sources online, that distinction was not made. Each word has quite a few definitions. For instance, on Wordreference:

  • se lever: stand up, rise, get to your feet, arise, get up, get out of bed, etc.

  • se relever: pick yourself up, get back on your feet (again), go up, rise, pick yourself up again, etc.

Larousse, the French definition for se relever, has:

  • Se remettre debout, sur ses pieds : Aider une personne âgée à se relever.

  • Sortir de nouveau du lit : Se relever plusieurs fois par nuit.

  • Sortir d'une situation fâcheuse ou pénible, évoluer vers un état normal, satisfaisant : Pays qui se relève de ses ruines.

Here perhaps the first definition is the closest to what you refer to, as the second is about getting out of bed again and the third is about recovering. But it almost sounds like se relever indicates some sort of real effort, and funny the example also uses the example of helping an old person get back on his feet.

October 28, 2016

DLow

I'm sure the Larousse and Wordreference additional meanings are also true. My answer was based on a) asking my French teacher in my french course (who is also a high school french teacher in Quebec teaching grammar to native french speakers, so I think quite reliable :) ) and b) asking friends who are native french speakers who agreed that those two meanings are the usual meanings in day to day french.

November 1, 2016

Parsamana

Thank you for your response, I was frustrated in not finding that distinction in the dictionary and I wanted to know the source, so this is helpful to know it comes from legit sources.

November 1, 2016

U.X

Which is more commonly used for standing up from sitting in a chair?

August 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Vous pouvez vous lever.

August 3, 2017

ejmacbride

Well, you can get back up.

June 2, 2013

CandyS.

I agree, I would like to know the difference and when to use "relever" instead of "se lever"

March 16, 2014

DLow

Se lever means get up after sleeping. Se relever means to get up from lying down in any other context eg lying down on the beach.

February 8, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

It seems to me that the difference is similar to the one between entrer and rentrer, the latter of which means "to enter again", but is often used interchangeably with the former.

September 22, 2014

beckydale

What about "pick yourself back up" ?

February 11, 2013

varunk

Good, you can get up again?

April 27, 2013

Pigslew

Correct and accepted.

March 18, 2014

Noobiere

yup DLow is correct it means in your case de se relever.

October 13, 2017

Cheyne

I translated it as "well, you can get yourself up" and then I thought "c'est ce qu'elle a dit"

April 15, 2014

dxrsam

Very funny.

April 24, 2014

salihua

I've fallen and I can't get up?

May 4, 2014

haerondir

Je suis tombé et ne peux pas me relever?

July 27, 2017

LudwigXIV

In the previous sentence I translated Bon to Alright and got marked correct, in the next phrase I get marked wrong. I'm running out of hearts. Send help...

August 25, 2014

chetlin

"Alright" is not actually a word (although that could be debated as its usage increases).

August 28, 2014

anneverbs

What do you mean by 'alright is not actually a word'?

November 17, 2014

DianaM

Try looking it up in a dictionary. The term is "all right". People just started shoving the two words together, probably because of "already", but it's not (yet) standard English.

February 24, 2015

Patrick106262

Things are never that simple: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alright

This being a "learn French" course (and not a "learn English" one), I'm inclined to think that very common but informal English words should be accepted. It's clear the user was correctly translating the meaning of the French word, there's no need to punish perceived poor-English here.

November 19, 2015

haerondir

Duo only accepts answers that are already in the database. "Alright" is in the database for "Bon", but it is not (it may be now, can anybody confirm?) for this sentence, so you need to report it.

July 27, 2017

SourireCache

"Well, you can get yourself back up"?

October 22, 2014

JoelCobbs

When I first read it, I thought it said "Good, you can releave yourself."

March 28, 2017

kerenperla

Could "good ,you can get yourself up" work also ?

August 4, 2016

Alkhateeb94

what is wrong with this : well , you can get yourself back up ?

September 6, 2016

CathyLaRoc1

sounds to me that "Good, you can get yourself up again." is also correct.

January 12, 2018

CanyonBluffs

Is there anything in the sentence that implies having been asleep, or is the sense that the person spoken to can reposition himself? I tried the translation "Well, you can wake yourself." and it was rejected.

Thanks in advance!

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Not really. This is a typical sentence from a doctor after examination.

September 6, 2016

_n3t0_

why not you can rise is offered as a translation and sound way cooler

July 8, 2015

Hervey7

I keep hearing about losing hearts! I've been doing this almost 4 months and still don't know what a heart is! Maybe I lost them all. ???

July 30, 2015

Sabina436635

It seems that there used to be a system where you would have a couple of hearts at the beginning of a lesson (or revision, I don't know since I've been on Duo for shorter time than you have) and you would lose one for each wrong answer. I assume that after you have lost all of them you had to redo that lesson, but that's just a guess.

September 13, 2015

Pigslew

Correct, but you started with THREE hearts.

December 12, 2015

eprious

"Well" was not an option to choose from...mistake!

November 1, 2016

tomtommotmot

Can this phrase - "vous pouvez vous relever" be used in the sense of getting back on one's feet, recovering from a set back kind of thing? Thanks

December 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, from a set back or lying position, typically, when your physician has finished to examine you.

December 28, 2016

tomtommotmot

Ok, that's good. But I was thinking more figuratively, when I say a set back, it could be an illness but it could also be some other misfortune, losing your job for example. In English you can say 'You'll be back on your feet in no time' meaning in general, you'll be feeling better, life will have improved, to return to a state of happy times or prosperity or whatever.....thanks again!!

December 28, 2016

Sitesurf

"you'll be back on your feet in no time" = "tu seras sur pieds en un rien de temps'.

"Tu te sentiras mieux, tu vas te remettre, tu vas récupérer, tu vas surmonter cela/ça"... All these announce better times.

December 29, 2016

tomtommotmot

Thanks! i appreciate your diligence!

December 30, 2016

EbenNguyen

I never knew bon would mean well in this sentence. I would use alors yes?

June 21, 2017

Kotori017

You may use "bon", "[eh] bien" or "alors".

June 22, 2017

Dawne339006

DLow...thank you for that. It seems like se lever is after a 'big" lying down (8 hrs at night), whereas "se relever" is after a "small" lying down ( beach, snooze, catnap etc).

October 1, 2017

AfroPickOfPower

"Vous pouvez vous relever" Wow, try saying that 5 times fast.

October 21, 2017

EEDIEPEREZ

Can I write: "Bon, vous vous pouvez relever"

February 3, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because the second "vous" is the direct object of "relever", not of "pouvez".

  • Vous pouvez vous relever.
February 4, 2018

EEDIEPEREZ

How would you say " you can get us back up " ? THANKS

March 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"Vous pouvez nous relever".

March 26, 2018

EEDIEPEREZ

Thanks sitesurf, how silly of me.....

March 26, 2018

LesterOlso

Good you can get yourself back up. might this be an acceptable translation to emphasize the reflexive quality of the verb ?

October 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.