Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ambassador was at that meeting."

Translation:La embajadora estuvo en esa reunión.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Rob2042

In the multiple choice question, one of the options was to replace "esa" with "aquella". Why was "aquella" not accepted?

3 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

Same thing here. I've checked two translation websites and three dictionaries and see no reason why "aquella" should not be accepted. Reporting it - 2/11/15

3 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

"aquella" was not accepted.

2 years ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Aquella is okay; estaba is the problem. One must use the preterite with esa/aquella.

1 year ago

DavidH1949

Why not 'fue'?

4 years ago

rspreng

estar is used for locations of people and things

4 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

"el embajador estaba en esa reunión" was accepted

4 years ago

gantsdacier

What tf? I put that and it was not accepted!

2 years ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

nor was it accepted in the multiple choice.

2 years ago

mcs4444

I agree with a comment above... why is aquella not accepted?

3 years ago

adam_kidd
adam_kidd

Junta can mean meeting, no?

2 years ago

Darkenstern

When I worked in Mexico we always used the word "junta" for our meetings.

It was marked incorrect for me as well. I reported it 1-20-18.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Some sentences have literal, word-for-word translations; these are called denotative meanings. Other sentences have colloquial meanings based on how native speakers string words together in idiomatic ways. Colloquial meanings are more connotative. In this sentence the meaning is of assembling and/or gathering. I don't think that junta would have the right connotative meaning, even though it does have the denotative meaning.

2 years ago

demoreau

I think "La embajadora estaba en esa junta" should also be accepted, especially as it is provided as an option, although I agree that "La embajadora estuvo en esa reunión" is a much better translation.

2 years ago

waltonbrainerd

I had no problem

3 years ago

Thomas441523

Good keep reporting

10 months ago

payaaronj

(1) El embajador estuvo en esa reunión. (2) El embajador fue en esa reunión. (3) La embajadora estuvo en esa reunión.

Why doesn't choice 2 work? Aren't these all suitable for "the ambassador was at that meeting?" Please help me understand...

1 year ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

"At a meeting" suggests a location, and estar is always used for locations. Generally ser is used for more intrinsic properties.

1 year ago

annaannaannaan

Is cita not appropriate?

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It may be. Diid you report it? La embajadora estuvo en esa cita. When people see ''cita'' they tend to think more along the lines of an appointment, The verb citar means to make an appointment. For more info: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cita

3 years ago

annaannaannaan

thanks :) i don't remember if i reported it or not

3 years ago

elliottspoon

Why is "en" used for the word "at". Could I use "a" instead?

3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

The preposition 'a' is used to imply movement in Spanish, so normally translates as 'to'. As the ambassador was at / in the meeting, 'a' unfortunately doesn't work here.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think of "en" as a preposition of location that can be used to mean on, in, or at. Where was he? He was on the street where we agreed to meet. He was in the house where we agreed to meet. He was at the street where we first met. I feel as though Spanish grammar probably avoids using "a" for location because it is already used as a tonic a.

2 years ago

Thomas441523

I can't understand why they don't except it when you get one of the two questions right

10 months ago

MarleneGrimaldi

you didn't allow me to finish the sentence.

4 months ago