1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is not János and his frie…

"It is not János and his friends who are coming, but Zsuzsa and her friends."

Translation:Nem Jánosék jönnek, hanem Zsuzsáék.

October 14, 2016

3 Comments


ZoltanKelemen

For those wondering neither "Jánosék" nor "Zsuzsáék" imply "and his/her friends" in any way. It's just saying "them, where János/Zsuzsa is one of the group". Could be a family, class, friends, whatever


Gyurkovics13

this is just wrong..


guntunge

I did not pay sufficient attention to the verb in all the lessons so far where -ék was used, but here it takes plural jönnek...

So this -ék ending is a proper plural? Sort of like belong to -é with a plural -k?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.