"It is not János and his friends who are coming, but Zsuzsa and her friends."

Translation:Nem Jánosék jönnek, hanem Zsuzsáék.

October 14, 2016

3 Comments


ZoltanKelemen

For those wondering neither "Jánosék" nor "Zsuzsáék" imply "and his/her friends" in any way. It's just saying "them, where János/Zsuzsa is one of the group". Could be a family, class, friends, whatever

October 14, 2016

Gyurkovics13

this is just wrong..

September 17, 2017

guntunge

I did not pay sufficient attention to the verb in all the lessons so far where -ék was used, but here it takes plural jönnek...

So this -ék ending is a proper plural? Sort of like belong to -é with a plural -k?

November 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.