"The teachers drink wine."

Translation:Die Lehrer trinken Wein.

February 8, 2013

17 Comments


Aygtets

Wait. Hasn't Lehrer always been a masculine noun?

February 10, 2013

Alemni

Der Lehrer is singular, Die Lehrer is plural. So, die Lehrer = the teachers.

February 12, 2013

nanzihan

If "die Lehrer" means that it's plural, what about the "Die Lehrerinnen" ?

February 17, 2013

wataya

That's the plural for female teachers.

February 17, 2013

RJM403

What would one say if referencing teachers (plural), but the teachers included males and females?

November 20, 2013

wataya

"Die Lehrer".

November 20, 2013

nanzihan

I see! Thank you!

February 17, 2013

lex25288

Why is "Wein die Lehrer trinken" wrong if "Wasser die Lehrer trinken" is right?

February 8, 2013

wataya

Both "Wein die Lehrer trinken" and "Wasser die Lehrer trinken" are incorrect.

February 8, 2013

Alscott

How about "Wein trinken die Lehrer"?

February 13, 2013

wataya

That would be correct.

February 13, 2013

languagepotato

yep, with a slight emphasis difference. die Lehrer trinken Wein is understood as the teachers drink wine whereas Wein trinken die Lehrer is understood as wine is what the teachers drink.

February 19, 2013

parsonsb

Why wouldn't Die Lehrer Wein trinken. be correct?

February 13, 2013

wataya
February 13, 2013

rollingstock

parsonsb: The verb trinken must be in the second grammatical place. You can have subject-verb-object (Die Lehrer trinken Wein), which is the most common word order, or object-verb-subject (Wein trinken die Lehrer) to put special emphasis on the wine, but German grammar does not allow a word order of subject-object-verb.

March 17, 2014

toriseddie

We never learned "Lehrerinnen" What is "Lehrerinnen"?

February 19, 2013

wataya

please read the comments above.

February 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.