1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The teachers drink wine."

"The teachers drink wine."

Translation:Die Lehrer trinken Wein.

February 8, 2013

17 Comments


Aygtets

Wait. Hasn't Lehrer always been a masculine noun?


Alemni

Der Lehrer is singular, Die Lehrer is plural. So, die Lehrer = the teachers.


nanzihan

If "die Lehrer" means that it's plural, what about the "Die Lehrerinnen" ?


wataya

That's the plural for female teachers.


RJM403

What would one say if referencing teachers (plural), but the teachers included males and females?


nanzihan

I see! Thank you!


lex25288

Why is "Wein die Lehrer trinken" wrong if "Wasser die Lehrer trinken" is right?


wataya

Both "Wein die Lehrer trinken" and "Wasser die Lehrer trinken" are incorrect.


Alscott

How about "Wein trinken die Lehrer"?


wataya

That would be correct.


languagepotato

yep, with a slight emphasis difference. die Lehrer trinken Wein is understood as the teachers drink wine whereas Wein trinken die Lehrer is understood as wine is what the teachers drink.


parsonsb

Why wouldn't Die Lehrer Wein trinken. be correct?


rollingstock

parsonsb: The verb trinken must be in the second grammatical place. You can have subject-verb-object (Die Lehrer trinken Wein), which is the most common word order, or object-verb-subject (Wein trinken die Lehrer) to put special emphasis on the wine, but German grammar does not allow a word order of subject-object-verb.


toriseddie

We never learned "Lehrerinnen" What is "Lehrerinnen"?


wataya

please read the comments above.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.