1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am not going to go to scho…

"I am not going to go to school."

Translation:Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο.

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


DaeHartl

I wrote the answer expected, but I was wondering would you be able to write "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο."? Maybe it's not technically correct but I hear it all the time, like: "Πού πας;" "Πάω σινεμά." instead of with στο.


D_..
Mod
Plus

would you be able to write "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο."

Yes, there is the potential differentiation in meaning where "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο." means I am not going to go to school to get an education in general, versus "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω στο σχολείο." meaning I am not going to go to a particular school for whatever reason. But you are correct, στο is dropped all the time.


jaye16

Thanks D_ and Sun I've added it as the correct solution. With the other as an alternative.


NickTheGreek1964

"Εγώ δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο" is also correct .Although you can ommit "εγώ" it is not wrong if you write it!


kirakrakra

No, πρόκειται is impersonal, used only in third person sing and that only in present or paratatikos


D_..
Mod
Plus

Πρόκειται is indeed impersonal, using εγώ here does not tie it to πρόκειται, so it's fine. It's just putting emphasis on who's not going to go to school.


kirakrakra

Yes, indeed. Just before I saw your comment I realized that εγώ cannot be the subject to a verb in third person. Thank you.


trezost

it is not necessary to always use the expression "πρόκειται να + verb" to describe an action in the future. Simple future tense or even present tense provide the same meaning. In this case I can imagine one saying "δεν θα πάω (στο) σχολείο" or "den πάω (στο) σχολείο"


jaye16

Yes, the skill before this one is Simple Future.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.