"I am not going to go to school."

Translation:Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο.

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


DaeHartl

I wrote the answer expected, but I was wondering would you be able to write "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο."? Maybe it's not technically correct but I hear it all the time, like: "Πού πας;" "Πάω σινεμά." instead of with στο.

October 14, 2016

D_..
Mod

    would you be able to write "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο."

    Yes, there is the potential differentiation in meaning where "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο." means I am not going to go to school to get an education in general, versus "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω στο σχολείο." meaning I am not going to go to a particular school for whatever reason. But you are correct, στο is dropped all the time.

    October 15, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Thanks D_ and Sun I've added it as the correct solution. With the other as an alternative.

    October 15, 2016

niknek1964

    "Εγώ δεν πρόκειται να πάω σχολείο" is also correct .Although you can ommit "εγώ" it is not wrong if you write it!

    January 8, 2017

kirakrakra

    No, πρόκειται is impersonal, used only in third person sing and that only in present or paratatikos

    December 9, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Πρόκειται is indeed impersonal, using εγώ here does not tie it to πρόκειται, so it's fine. It's just putting emphasis on who's not going to go to school.

      December 9, 2018

kirakrakra

      Yes, indeed. Just before I saw your comment I realized that εγώ cannot be the subject to a verb in third person. Thank you.

      December 9, 2018

trezost

      it is not necessary to always use the expression "πρόκειται να + verb" to describe an action in the future. Simple future tense or even present tense provide the same meaning. In this case I can imagine one saying "δεν θα πάω (στο) σχολείο" or "den πάω (στο) σχολείο"

      June 27, 2017

jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, the skill before this one is Simple Future.

      June 28, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.