1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem kapunk pénzt."

"Nem kapunk pénzt."

Translation:We do not get money.

October 14, 2016

2 Comments


TelevisionMan

I don't understand why some of these sentences are in the "Past Tense" section if they don't accept past tense answers.


jsiehler

With some verbs, the difference between the past tense and present tense can be very slight and it takes careful listening. I think they actually made a good choice to mix present and past tense verbs in these sections, so that you have to listen and look carefully and not simply let your brain assume on autopilot that every verb you see in the section will be in the past tense.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.