"Nem kapunk pénzt."

Translation:We do not get money.

October 14, 2016

5 Comments


TelevisionMan

I don't understand why some of these sentences are in the "Past Tense" section if they don't accept past tense answers.

October 14, 2016

jsiehler

With some verbs, the difference between the past tense and present tense can be very slight and it takes careful listening. I think they actually made a good choice to mix present and past tense verbs in these sections, so that you have to listen and look carefully and not simply let your brain assume on autopilot that every verb you see in the section will be in the past tense.

October 14, 2016

TelevisionMan

I don't see how it's helpful if the course doesn't bother to explain the difference. If "-t" indicates past tense, then why is this sentence present tense?

October 15, 2016

jsiehler

The t on the noun - pénzt - is the accusative marker which shows that it is the object of the verb.

The verb kapunk is in the present tense. The verb stem is kap and we add the ending -unk, which conveys a lot of information: 1st person plural, present, indefinite conjugation.

The past tense would be kaptunk, as in Nem kaptunk pénzt.

This is not explained in the Tips & Notes - and it should be - so for now you just have to learn by the examples. It's not ideal but hopefully in the future, beyond the Beta phase, they will add more notes and instruction. In the meantime, just ask!

October 15, 2016

TelevisionMan

Thank you for your explanation. :)

October 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.