"Το άλογο σου τρώει αλάτι."

Translation:Your horse eats salt.

October 15, 2016

18 Comments


Caiopiig

Shouldn`t it be "το άλογό σου"?

October 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the second accent is fine and will be corrected when we finish Beta. Thank you

October 15, 2016

philipduerdoth

So which is the more important accent?

October 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'd have to say the first since it is the one that is always found on the word. the other is to help the sentence flow. In this case, you can hear the difference between: το άλογο μου and το άλογό μου is practically one word άλογόμου".

October 18, 2016

philipduerdoth

Thankyou.

October 18, 2016

Caiopiig

Thank you for answering :)

October 16, 2016

Stergi3

Take care! The accent on σου does not exist, even heard here. It shouldn't!

If we put an accent on σου when we speak, σου is not the usual possessive pronoun, but an object. This is not the case of course.

Some examples:

Ο πρόεδρός μας αρρώστησε (ο δικός μας πρόεδρος αρρώστησε)= Our president got sick. (possessive μας)

Ο πρόεδρος μας αρρώστησε (ο πρόεδρος αρρώστησε εμάς)= Our president made us sick. (object μας)

Notice: If there are two μου (one possessive and one object) in series, the second takes an accent. But I don't want to make it more complicated, skip it, it is ambiguous for linguists too.

Some explanation about why happened it in the above phrase:

The problem comes from the incapability of Duolingo to put two accents on άλογο, as it is usual: Το άλογό μου. Since NO word in Greek cannot be accented more than the 3rd syllable from the end, and the possessive is pronounced as one word with the άλογο, άλογοσου, a second accent is put on άλογο, that is άλογό σου. Since Duolingo cannot do it, as the TTS recording is based on words as units and not on phrases, as a whole, Duolingo puts a second accent on σου when heard. Completely wrong!

I remember I reported some bad recordings when I finished the tree some months ago, but we are in the official version now and Duolingo didn't corrected them yet. Especially in stress in words or even phrases, question marks that do not exist, phrases said with a special stress in voice, that gives a color the phrase etc. I think the Greek team has nothing to do with the wrong recordings. But please, Greek team, just delete the wrong recordings if you can. as much it is possible.

February 19, 2017

gusbemacbe

And their friend read them a book?

July 13, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

That would be "Ο φίλος τους τους διάβασε ένα βιβλίο." ^.^

July 13, 2017

gusbemacbe

Like in Dutch! And their friend read them it?

it = the book

July 16, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

"Ο φίλος τους τους το διαβάζει" (το indicating it) ^.^

July 16, 2017

Corinnethequeen

do horses usually eat salt?

September 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

www.horsefeedblog.com/2010/11/feeding-salt-to-horses/

Horses lick salt for trace elements which they require for nutrition.

September 15, 2017

philipduerdoth

Even in the wild, animals will find a suitable 'salt-lick' for their diet. There must be some kind of minor craving they have when their systems are in need of a particular mineral.

September 15, 2017

Corinnethequeen

thanks!

October 6, 2017

Corinnethequeen

thank you

October 6, 2017

anarchagra

Yes as a lick

February 25, 2018

DestinyKal3

yeah

January 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.