"Εμείς διαβάζουμε όλα τα βιβλία."

Translation:We read all the books.

October 15, 2016

14 Comments


VanCoullin

I have seen όλα change many times (e.g. όλοι).so what dictates the changes in the ending of όλ-?

March 10, 2017

mizinamo

The noun that it stands with -- its gender, number, and case.

Here, we have τα βιβλία which is neuter plural accusative, so όλ- needs an adjective ending for neuter plural accusative as well.

If you had read all the newspapers (which are feminine: η εφημερίδα), for example, then you would have needed the ending for feminine plural accusative, thus όλες τις εφημερίδες.

March 10, 2017

VanCoullin

Thank you!

March 14, 2017

photop

I translated this as "we read all of the books"...would this be an acceptable translation?

October 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and I have added it to the incubator. Thank you.

October 15, 2016

Michael834127

Could this also mean "We read the whole books" (i.e. without leaving any pages out), or would this be expressed differently in Greek?

August 20, 2017

troll1995

In addition to what jaye said, "the whole books" should be ολόκληρα τα βιβλία. Όλο το βιβλίο or ολόκληρο το βιβλίο is "the whole book", but for plural όλα is "all of".

August 21, 2017

Michael834127

Thank you. That is very helpful. I agree that "the whole books" is not right in English. It's interesting that there doesn't seem to be a simple way of saying one has read every one of the books in its entirety. In Greek, ολὀκληρος is exactly the word I was looking for.

August 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You're right. How odd there is no way to say we have read more than one book in its entirety without using half a paragraph. Thanks for expressing it so well.

August 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In English, we can only say "We read the whole book." It can't be used in the plural so the only correct translation would be as shown above.

August 20, 2017

AndreaMich.

If it were masculine, what would it be - I guess όλους τυς ? And what forms are in Genitive, for M, F and N gender?

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

If it were masculine, what would it be - I guess όλους τυς ?

Nearly: όλους τους.

For example, βλέπουμε όλους τους ανθρώπους "we see all the people".

And what forms are in Genitive, for M, F and N gender?

όλων των (for all three) -- for example, τα βιβλία όλων των κυρίων / τα βιβλία όλων των κυριών / τα βιβλία όλων των παιδιών "the books of all the gentlemen / the books of all the ladies / the books of all the children".

(You can see that των κυρίων "of the gentlemen" and των κυριών "of the ladies" differ in writing only in the position of the accent. The singulars are ο κύριος and η κυρία, respectively.)

April 1, 2019

MDR215875

Had a typo error , for dyslexic people makes this difficult learning to speak and spell , no doubt everyone else as well .

May 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

You do not tell us whether your answer was accepted in spite of the typo. Yes, learning a foreign language is always more challenging if dyslexia is an issue. We hope that the fact that you can work at your own pace on Duo is a help.

May 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.