"Εμείς διαβάζουμε όλα τα βιβλία."

Translation:We read all the books.

October 15, 2016

12 Comments


VanCoullin

I have seen όλα change many times (e.g. όλοι).so what dictates the changes in the ending of όλ-?

March 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The noun that it stands with -- its gender, number, and case.

Here, we have τα βιβλία which is neuter plural accusative, so όλ- needs an adjective ending for neuter plural accusative as well.

If you had read all the newspapers (which are feminine: η εφημερίδα), for example, then you would have needed the ending for feminine plural accusative, thus όλες τις εφημερίδες.

March 10, 2017

VanCoullin

Thank you!

March 14, 2017

photop

I translated this as "we read all of the books"...would this be an acceptable translation?

October 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and I have added it to the incubator. Thank you.

October 15, 2016

tynmagisa

Could it also translate as we are reading all of the books?

June 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is fine. Most often the Greek can be translated as either simple or continuous present.

June 12, 2017

Michael834127

Could this also mean "We read the whole books" (i.e. without leaving any pages out), or would this be expressed differently in Greek?

August 20, 2017

troll1995
Mod

In addition to what jaye said, "the whole books" should be ολόκληρα τα βιβλία. Όλο το βιβλίο or ολόκληρο το βιβλίο is "the whole book", but for plural όλα is "all of".

August 21, 2017

Michael834127

Thank you. That is very helpful. I agree that "the whole books" is not right in English. It's interesting that there doesn't seem to be a simple way of saying one has read every one of the books in its entirety. In Greek, ολὀκληρος is exactly the word I was looking for.

August 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You're right. How odd there is no way to say we have read more than one book in its entirety without using half a paragraph. Thanks for expressing it so well.

August 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In English, we can only say "We read the whole book." It can't be used in the plural so the only correct translation would be as shown above.

August 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.