1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My sister is a lawyer."

"My sister is a lawyer."

Translation:Η αδελφή μου είναι δικηγόρος.

October 15, 2016

6 Comments


Dejo

Is there no feminine form for δικηγόρος?


jaye16
Mod

This is the feminine form as well as the masculine. The definite article changes: Ο δικηγόρος /η δικηγόρος.


JenniferMarot

I am still confused about when to use the indefinite article. I used "η δικηγόρος" and it was marked wrong. But in the previous translation "he is not an artist" was given as " αυτός δεν είναι ένας καλλιτέχνης" as an alternative. When should one omit the article?


G.Georgopoulos

Η δικηγόρος=The lawyer. The article is usually omitted when it's obvious how many people/animals/things we're talking about.


jaye16
Mod

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.