1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the question?"

"What is the question?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η ερώτηση;

October 15, 2016

38 Comments


GypsyBarefeet

Do we use ποια here because 'question' is feminin in Greek (η ερώτηση)?... Rather than using the generic male form 'ποιος'.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, we use it because ερώτηση is feminine.


catherine839262

Why does it matter if its feminine? How would it change if it was masculine?


mizinamo

How would it change if it was masculine?

It would be ποιος είναι ο ...;

and for neuter: ποιο είναι το ...;


JimmySmith388866

So, is there now an accord on if τι is acceptable here? If so, why? If not, why not?


Sophia_dr123

"τι" is not acceptable here. If you say "τι ειναι η ερώτηση;" is like you are asking "what is a question?" "Ποια είναι η ερώτηση" is the correct answer. Also means "which is the question".


KarenSpark5

Duolingo accepts 'τι είναι'. Surely 'what is a question' wouldn't have the definite article in it.


vale_221096

I would think "What is a question?" would translate to "Ποια είναι μία ερώτηση;"


CRW4

I don't understand why the accents on the word for questions change: "ερωτήση" versus "ερώτηση". In one answer, I used the first form and it was accepted. In this item, the accent is over omega. I noticed this with the word for "answer" as well. What is the difference? Also, I just now found that the word can be spelled with two accents: "ερώτησή". ???


jaye16
Mod

I've checked all our sentences using the words "ερώτηση" and "απάντηση" and they all have the correct accent. We do have "ερωτήσεις" and "απαντήσεις" which are plural and spelled differently. If you find any words with wrong accents or any other problems please let us know so we can correct them.

Also, I just now found that the word can be spelled with two accents: "ερώτησή".

Yes, that's right. That would be something like "ερώτησή μου" for example.

When a word like "ερώτηση" which has the accent on the third syllable from the end ("ερ-ώ-τη-ση) is followed by a short word without an accent for example "μου, σου, του...etc" it becomes difficult to pronounce and doesn't sound good. Therefore, we add an accent to the end of the word to make it sound better and easier to pronounce.

Some examples: "το άλογό μου" (my horse)

"το πρόβλημά μας" (our" problem)

"το πουκάμισό του" (his shirt)

"Φίλησέ με" (Kiss me)

"Το δώματιό του." (His room)

"Τα παίδιά μας." (*Our" children)

Some of our sentences do not have the double accent as they should, that will be fixed in the new sentence. I should also add that Duo doesn't reject sentences for wrong or missing accents it just reminds you that you have a typo.


Andrew747758

Ποια isn’t listed in the notes as being “What”, rather it is “which”. Is this one of this cases like on the notes page example “which is your address” scenario? If so how do you know when to use “which” as opposed to “what”?


jaye16
Mod

I'm having a problem understanding your question.

If you are referring to the Drop down hints I see only as "what" in our incubator. Where did you see it shown as "which"?

If you go to the top of this page you'll find MORE open that and you'll find Dictionary. Type in "ποια" and you get the definition along with some sentences where it is used.

For the sentence: Ποια είναι η διεύθυνση σου ; again we only show "what" as the translation for "ποια" in the hints. Although "which" might be an alternative meaning for that sentence depending on context.

Please give us more information so we can check out any possible errors.


Andrew747758

I use the web version where there is a light bulb icon. Click this and you get to a page of notes that accompanies the chapter of the course. It is this that I am referring to when I say ‘notes’. There is a table listing the Greek English translation and three examples underneath it. One example talks about the what/which problem.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, thanks I'll have a look.

I'll have to admit the notes are not very clear. In the section you reference they are trying to show the difference between the Greek? "τι " and "ποιος/ποια/ποιο" both of which mean "what" in English. It then goes on to give examples:

in English we say: "What is your address" but in Greek "Ποια είναι η διεύθυνσή σου=which is your address?". In Greek "τι=what" is used for asking about the characteristics of something or with the meaning of "what kind...?". So, Τι γάτα είναι;=What kind of cat is it? Τι άνθρωπος είναι;=What kind of man is he? Τι δουλειά κάνεις;=What kind of job do you do?=What is your job? BUT Ποια είναι η δουλειά σου;=What is your job?

Here is where the problem occurred: ""Ποια είναι η διεύθυνσή σου=which is your address?". "which" here could very well have been "what" as hown in all the other examples.
I'll recommend again that you use the Drop down hints where the hints are tailor-made for each sentence.

In addition, you can go to the top of the page. Find where it says MORE clicking that will bring you to the dictionary. There you can type in any word and find the definition and sentences using that word.

I'll edit the notes.
Thank you very much for bringing it to our attention we apologize for the inconvenience.


Andrew747758

That’s much clearer! Many thanks for taking the time to clarify that, I was struggling. I didn’t know about the dictionary - I will take a look.


ScottHuch

The drop down hint shows "την ερώτηση", which I assume is because of the accusative case. However, "την" does not appear in the word bank; only "η" was there, so I used "η" and it was accepted. So which is correct: "Ποια είναι την ερώτηση" or "Ποια είναι η ερώτηση"? I did not report that the dictionary hint on hover is wrong because I'm not sure of the correct answer.


teopap2

"Ποια είναι η ερώτηση;" is the correct, both in nominative.


mizinamo

I see two hover hints for "the question": την ερώτηση, η ερώτηση.


ScottHuch

I only saw the one I described. In any event, which one is correct in this case, please?


mizinamo

Ποια είναι η ερώτηση is correct, as teopap2 rightly answered.


ScottHuch

Thank you for confirming, @mizinamo. Since you are a moderator, will you please ask Duo to correct the hover hint? I did not report it because I did not know for certain at that time whether it actually was incorrect. I appreciate your help!

UPDATE on 3 August 2019: This question cycled back to me again today, with the same incorrect hover hint. I took a screen shot and submitted a bug report to Duolingo, as suggested below by @mizinamo. I also used the report function to report the incorrect hover hint. I hope this will allow Duolingo to get it resolved. Thanks for your assistance!


mizinamo

will you please ask Duo to correct the hover hint?

As I said, as far as I can tell the other hint is there in the back-end system, so I don't think there is anything more I can do.

If it's not displayed for you, then I recommend you take a screenshot and submit a bug report at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- .


KarenSpark5

Am I right in thinking that the accent moves to 'ερςτήσεις'? If so, is there logic behind it?


G.Georgopoulos

This dates back to Ancient Greek. "η" and "ω" were considered to be "long" vowels, "ε" and "ο" being the short ones ("α" and "ι" may fall under either category). When a long vowel replaces a short one, the accent mark moves to the right. Not sure whether the following is an actual rule (I doubt it is :p), but it may be convenient to think of the diphthong "ει" as an even longer vowel than "η".


mizinamo

In Ancient Greek, this word had a short vowel in the last syllable: η ερώτησις, την ερώτησιν.

When it was re-spelled in Modern Greek to η ερώτηση, την ερώτηση to match first-declension nouns such as η αρχή, you got a spelling that would have been impossible in Ancient Greek (long final syllable but accent on the third from the end). That only became possible once vowel length was lost, and when through sound changes την ερώτησι sounded like την ερώτηση.


KarenSpark5

Thank you, that is very helpful.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.