"What is the question?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η ερώτηση;

October 15, 2016

12 Comments


stephenbal4

Why doesn't τι work here?

October 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "τι" is the same and is now accepted. Thank you

October 15, 2016

stephenbal4

Thanks. Now I have another question. Why is there no accent mark on Ποια?

October 15, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's pronounced more or less like "Pya" :) Just one syllable - the "i" sound (spelled οι here) is not syllabic but is more of a consonantal "y" sound in this word and in others such as μια (mya).

October 15, 2016

teopap2

The pronunciation here is correct, the οι sounds like this palatalized χ sound, in μια it sounds like Spanish ñ.

In general, when an "i" (η,ι,υ,ει,οι) comes before another vowel and the "i" is not stressed, then most probably "i" and the other vowel form together one syllable and the "i" sound is replaced by a suitable palatalized consonant sound, according to the consonant right before the "i".

To the developers of the course: this might not be the best place to write this, but I really think that these rules should be presented in a systematic way somewhere. I would even suggest an ABC2 skill especially for this purpose (together with the different pronunciations of κ,γ,χ, αυ/ευ), after some initial progress in the tree. Alternatively, these rules can be explained in the tips & notes of the Plural skill, to help with the pronunciation of words such as γυναίκα-γυναίκες, σπίτι-σπίτια, κλειδί-κλειδιά, which change in the plural because of these rules.

October 31, 2016

teopap2

@mizinamo: I can't seem to reply direct to your comment.

Exactly! I understand it can be quite confusing for a learner and definitely shows that Greek is not always spoken as it is spelled.

However, I think this rule about "i" is always correct for neuter nouns ending in (consonant)+ι (σπίτι), and the rules about the pronunciation of κ,γ,χ, αυ/ευ are always true (no confusion/ambiguity there), so in my opinion they really should be taught, with a remark that they don't always stand, especially for λόγιες λέξεις ("scholarly words", google replied :p )

November 2, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

And sometimes the "i" is its own syllable in one word and is a palatalised consonant sound in another word that is spelled exactly the same!

Two examples I can think of are άδεια ("leave, permission" versus "empty [neuter plural]") and βιάζομαι ("hurry" versus the other, passive meaning).

Generally, having it as a separate syllable is more common in λόγιες λέξεις (learnèd words?).

October 31, 2016

Seth906039

Wow, some answer.

December 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Although it seems to be polysyllabic it is really monosyllabic. Here is a good resource. Go down to the pink box for this issue with other examples. here "Caveat: some words look polysyllabic, but are actually monosyllabic"

October 15, 2016

_Dimitris_

It shouldn't be accepted because it is wrong to say Τι είναι η ερώτηση.

March 30, 2017

mixali10

unfortunately ti is still being marked wrong.

March 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.