"Αυτό είναι το γλυκό μου."

Translation:This is my sweet.

October 15, 2016

26 Comments


JayDizzleDawg

It's hard to hear this speaker because they don't enunciate

March 19, 2017

Alex848204

This sentence doesn't make sense in Aussie Αγγλικά - sweet is an adjective, sweets is the noun. 'These are my sweets', or 'this is my dessert' is the correct translation. Confusing with the word picker

August 22, 2018

jaye16

Although Duo teaches US English we make every effort to include all other versions. For this sentence we have...This is my sweet. This is my candy. This is my dessert. This is my lolly. (the last one suggested by another Aussie).

If there is anything else you can see that we need to add please let us know.

However, when it comes to which words are presented to pick from it's the computer algorithm that determines the selection.

August 22, 2018

sdr51

Well, I'm a US-English native speaker, and I have to admit Alex has a point. This is my dessert. These are my sweets. (plural noun). Sweet is the adjective.

To me, "this is my sweet" would be a way of introducing the love of my life, not a reference to food. At the very least, the singular noun has this as an additional use.

However, I tend to use language rather precisely. That's becoming increasingly uncommon in the US.

October 14, 2018

jaye16

Ok, you caught us. The main translation here for American usage (which we teach on Duo) should be "This is my dessert." However, since we also try to cater to other forms of English somehow "sweet" was entered and we do not want to confuse the many learners who have already seen it by chnaging it in mid stream. That will be done in the new tree under construction. We do also accept as correct: sweet/candy/dessert/pudding/lolly the latter for Australia.
Thanks for your comments and keep them coming.

October 15, 2018

TTheodore

Yep, it is correct (native speaker here).

October 15, 2016

PJKaiser27

Can this also be used as a term of endearment, as in English?

February 17, 2017

troll1995

yes, but in vocative when reffering to someone. So, γλυκέ μου=my dear (men), γλυκιά μου=my dear (women)

February 17, 2017

PJKaiser27

Ευχαριστώ!

February 20, 2017

Lng52-._

DL speaker says "veeko" (instead of "glyko") for sweet/dessert. Which one is correct?

October 15, 2016

jaye16

"glyko" is correct and it sounds ok to me. Try listening a few times to get used to it.

October 15, 2016

jss.___

In the sentence it sounds correctly, but the word sounds "veeko". Thank you.

June 12, 2017

sdr51

This is my lolly? What's a lolly?

July 4, 2017

jaye16

Let's see if I understand. You had the sentence "Αυτό είναι το γλυκό μου."? and your translation was rejected in favor of "This is my lolly."?

Now, from what I see at the top of this page the correct translation is "This is my sweet." You could also have used "...candy/dessert/lolly".

If these were rejected in favor of "lolly" there is some sort of technical glitch/bug. Please report this directly to Duo here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Be sure to include where you encountered this sentence? On the web, Android or iOS? What kind of an exercise was it? E.g. Strengthen skills? multiple choice?...etc?

((For lolly Wiki gives: "(Australia, New Zealand) Any confection made from sugar, or high in sugar content; a sweet, a piece of candy.")

July 5, 2017

sdr51

Ah, thanks. I suppose I should have been able to guess that - like a short for "lollipop" - but I've never heard "lolly" before, and somehow I didn't make the connection. Also, my own translation was definitely incorrect. I didn't remember the meaning of γλυκό correctly. So I wasn't thinking of sweets, and "lolly" just didn't get me there. And then when I saw "sweet" on this discussion page, I was too intent on asking the question and didn't pick up the clue. That's what comes of trying to cover daily DL practice when you're really too tired to do it.

July 5, 2017

jaye16

We try to include as many recognized English versions as possible and since this was the first (and only) request for an Australian inclusion (I had the same idea about "lolly" but the web search showed the broader meaning) we added it.

However, there is a technical glitch/bug because whatever your answer was you should have been presented with "sweet" as the correct answer. "Lolly" is there only to be recognized when used but not to be shown as the correct translation.

Please it would go a long way in helping to resolve this Duobot anomaly if you could report it directly to Duo Help Bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Many thanks for your input and assistance.

July 6, 2017

sdr51

Bug report submitted.

July 7, 2017

jaye16

Ευχαριστώ

July 7, 2017

Hilary666874

The spoken sentence did not say "μου" so I was marked wrong (twice) for translating αυτο ειναι το γλυκο

May 7, 2018

jaye16

I hear "μου" clearly. Try the audio at the top of this page.

May 7, 2018

gruamaire

Why is υ pronounced like a v sometimes?

June 7, 2018

jaye16

In this case, the "Υυ" is part of a diphthong (Two vowels with one sound) e.g. αυ = av. There are also a few double-consonants e.g. μπ= b.

These are explained in the Tips & notes to the first skill: ABC or here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Scroll down towards the end.

It's a good idea to always check out the Tips & notes for each skill there's useful info in them.

June 7, 2018

Berto29441

Not "...sweetheart"?

September 22, 2018

sdr51

I think the given English translation means this, but not the Greek original.

October 15, 2018

Eugene903444

Why does the quiz ask for translations we have not yet dealt with in the lessons? This way it is impossible to give the correct answer to the questions, unless you would consult a dictionary. Not very stimulating ...

July 11, 2019

jaye16

The quizzes are designed to see how much of the target language you already know, not how much you've learned so far. Therefore, there may be exercises from skills you haven't done.

That way you can decide how rapidly or slowly you want to proceed.

July 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.