"The girl likes to eat cheesecakes."

Translation:Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ.

October 15, 2016

11 Comments


mikenning

Τσίζκεικ reads as 'cheesekeek'. Am I right in saying that the correct spelling is «τσίζκεϊκ», with an umlaut?

October 18, 2016

fotiosgaridis

As it is a foreign word all the following should be acceptable: τσίζκεϊκ, τσιζ κέικ, τσίζκεικ, τσιζκεικ

October 22, 2016

mikenning

But grammar isn't suspended just for words of foreign origin. Only τσίζκεϊκ and τσιζ κέικ are acceptable, surely? Formally, anyway. Unless Greeks say 'tseezkeek' when speaking, in which case I'd be wrong.

October 22, 2016

Riddari-1

I've heard people in the countryside pronounce it that way but it definitely doesn't mean it's correct :D

December 8, 2016

azgreek

Why is this sentence not correct: Το κορίτσι αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ.

October 15, 2016

mizinamo

Because αρέσει means something like "be pleasing to" -- the subject is the pleasing object or action. (It's very similar to French "plaire" or Spanish "gustar", if you know those.)

So Το κορίτσι αρέσει would mean "The girl is pleasing (to someone); (someone) likes the girl".

But here, the pleasing thing is the eating cheesecakes and the girl is the one who is pleased by the eating -- this is marked with σε or with genitive.

October 15, 2016

efrossyni

Ακριβής μετάφραση: Το κορίτσι αρέσκεται να τρώγει τσιζκέϊκ.

October 18, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Hmm... maybe not! It sounds too unnatural to me... I don't think I've ever heard this in Greek.

October 22, 2016

helmad

Yeah impossible. You can't make an intransitive like that into a passive and thereby cause it to change subject assignment. 'It seems to me' ≠ 'I am seemed it' :-)

October 25, 2016

JacobPast177

Well, the verb αρέσκομαι does exist (see ΛΚΝ). It is of course a different grammatical construct than the English like, and especially as a foreigner I would avoid it, since--as Fotios said--it sounds rather unnatural/stilted, more like Katharevousa.

October 26, 2016

helmad

στο κοριτσι αρεσει να τρωει τσιζκεικ was counted wrong.. Also I saw that cηeesecakes is another suggestion. note the η and do remove the plural -s:-)

October 25, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.